Feature Request - Copy/Paste in place

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:36 am

try this (requires at least r123.2):

1. select them all
2. press enter
3. set position

I have not actually tried this, but it may work.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:37 am

[QUOTE=GeometriX]I suggest either building your UI elements with events (use a common event sheet called "UI" or something, and include that for each layout's event sheet), or create a single global layout that's persistent across each screen.[/QUOTE]

I actually didn't know you could create a global layout! Is there a tutorial anywhere for this?


[QUOTE=Whiteclaws] If you can handle copying some object manually , don't even think of making games ,

I don't want to feel rude but come one ![/QUOTE]

Not when "some" objects are 50+ objects spread throughout 7 different layers in 20 different layouts. I'm not saying this is what my project is, I'm just saying if I don't finish the art/design for a menu and never change it from inception, this is what will happen.

In AAA game development, sometimes huge changes are made in the middle of a project due to publisher reactions.
B
22
S
3
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,135

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:38 am

[QUOTE=sqiddster] try this (requires at least r123.2):

1. select them all
2. press enter
3. set position

I have not actually tried this, but it may work.[/QUOTE]

Thanks Sqiddster - I'll have to try this when I'm home.
B
22
S
3
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,135

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:23 am

@ome6a1717, there isn't a tutorial that I know of. Maybe it's worth me writing one, actually. But you can read up the basics here. Shout if you need help.
B
56
S
15
G
10
Posts: 910
Reputation: 11,972

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:07 am

I can't seem to figure this out - I'm creating the same layer names and making objects global in the new layout, but when I load my normal level, the UI doesn't show. I've also made an event sheet for the UI and set on start of layout, set sprites visible & set z to top.

B
22
S
3
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,135

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:28 am

@ome6a1717 Post your capx so we can take a look.
B
56
S
15
G
10
Posts: 910
Reputation: 11,972

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:42 am

I have to actually agree with the request for paste in place. It's one of my most used tools when mocking up in Illustrator and it would make the workflow much quicker when building modular components.

I often have 20 or so bits of scenery which I want to paste in exactly the same place on a new level (so I can extend the core gameplay mechanic in a slightly different way). At the moment I have to paste and then go through and copy/paste the coords for each individual sprite.

So +1 from me.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:56 am

@sqiddster

Just thought I'd let you know unfortunately pressing return and setting the position did not work :(
B
22
S
3
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,135

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:44 pm

@ome6a1717 gah, too bad :/
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:12 pm

I know this is an old post and you probably have figure this out, but for the sake of future searches and consistency, and since I myself crossed this post and left with the impression that there isn't a paste to place functionality in construct 2, here is the related topic from the manual:

"To paste objects in-place (so they paste at their original positions, instead of relative to the mouse), hold Shift while placing a paste. The full process is: Ctrl + C to copy an object; press Ctrl + V to turn the mouse to a crosshair, hold Shift and click, all objects paste at their original positions (instead of by the mouse) and the mouse returns to a normal cursor."
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
53
S
21
G
3
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 8,095

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: shinichild and 13 guests