[Feature Request] Functions List

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:00 am

Hey @Ashley ,

Today , I lost 5 hours debugging just because a function wasn't properly written ...

So , I'm asking for a function dropbox , like the layout one , i'll make our lifes easier and we won't loose 5 hours debugging like I did ...

Thanks !
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:40 am

No idea what you are talking about.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:52 am

When you call functions , you need to write a text , why not add an option for a drop menu with all the already created functions ? There'll be less chances of error and better arrangment possibilities when you are flooded with functions ...
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:10 am

Well that's part of the deal with functions. You get a value you can change on the fly, sort of like the ability to create variables without declaring them first.
Actually, doing a variable comparison is a lot closer to what you described.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:13 am

@newt , well yeah ... maybe correct it to the nearest function if it's not in the list ... because I had a 5 hours debugging session just because I added a space ...

Maybe just an error message that displays if the function doesn't exist ...
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:34 am

Whenever I create a function, I always save its name to a source, like an array, variable, xml file, etc. That way, I can reference that source whenever the function needs to be called so I avoid issues like this.
B
44
S
13
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:40 am

[QUOTE=Whiteclaws]
Maybe just an error message that displays if the function doesn't exist ...[/QUOTE]

@zatyka , It would be a huge timesaver if this little detail was added ...
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:48 am

There was an idea on another thread to have comboboxes for several kind of objects where possible
Pick from the dropdown list, or stick with the possibility dynamic expressions... best of the two worlds
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:48 am

[Quote=whiteclaw] @zatyka , It would be a huge timesaver if this little detail was added ... [/quote]

It would be nice, but my solution works for the time being.zatyka2013-04-07 15:00:07
B
44
S
13
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:10 am

[QUOTE=Whiteclaws]
Maybe just an error message that displays if the function doesn't exist ...[/QUOTE]

If I recall correctly, at least chrome console displays an error message.
B
24
S
8
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,192

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests