[Feature Request] Reload Prompt on Update Notification

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:56 pm

Could you implement a link on the update pop-up that reloads the page? "An update is available, click here to reload"
B
62
S
23
G
10
Posts: 647
Reputation: 10,578

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:00 pm

AFAIK a page reload won't do the trick, you have to close + open a new tab due to service workers.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
175
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,385
Reputation: 54,240

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:12 pm

Awh snap, cheers for the speedy reply
B
62
S
23
G
10
Posts: 647
Reputation: 10,578

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Tom wrote:AFAIK a page reload won't do the trick, you have to close + open a new tab due to service workers.

Well, the current way tells me to reload, then after reloading tells me to close and re-open, so I assume that first bit is a bug left in from older code?
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,417

Post » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:15 pm

I wasn't really sure where to post this (or even when the feature addition occurred) - but for the last few updates C3 automatically relaunches itself after prompting for an update on launch, and whilst this is a small feature, I think it's fantastic; thanks Scirra!
B
62
S
23
G
10
Posts: 647
Reputation: 10,578


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests