Feature request: Reset double-jump in events

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu May 14, 2015 3:03 pm

This would be a useful addition to the platform behaviour I think. Enables us to do things like multiple wall jumps or upwards swimming more easily.
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 542
Reputation: 7,617

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 2:48 am

I'd like to second this. Just ran into this in my current game.

Would love not have to do the double jumping manually. Just a simple Reset Double Jump action.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 2:53 am

This is literally one of the easiest things you could possibly code yourself O_o;;
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:31 am

Sure, coding in a double jump manually wouldn't be too hard. However the double jump feature is already built into the platformer behavior, would be nice to be able to simply reset it. In my case if I fall off a rope, I could jump back on to the rope (using the double jump), however since I don't actually touch the ground, the double jump doesn't reset. The next time I fall off the rope, I can no longer jump back onto it in mid air.

I'm still up in the air if this is how I am going to the leave controls, but just thought I support a good feature idea.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:47 am

Tokinsom wrote:This is literally one of the easiest things you could possibly code yourself O_o;;

Hehe, yeh it is. I figured out how not long after I posted and forgot all about this thread :P

For people who wonder:
Set Platform Vector Y to -Object.Platform.JumpStrength

ArcadEd wrote:Sure, coding in a double jump manually wouldn't be too hard. However the double jump feature is already built into the platformer behavior, would be nice to be able to simply reset it.

Yep, would be a handy and natural fit for the behaviour.
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 542
Reputation: 7,617

Post » Sat Jul 25, 2015 4:33 pm

+1

This would be a great, even though I have done it in the past I'd rather not need to code my own double jump
B
63
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,981

Post » Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:49 pm

has this been done yet? I used to code double jump manually before, but never had to since they implemented it. But This feature has always come across my mind as a requirement. That along with allowing more jumps
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:42 am

I would love this feature as well. It would definitely shave valuable minutes off of dev time.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,179

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:23 pm

+1 here
Made the code manually, but didn't serve my need to the ocasion
B
6
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 448

Post » Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:41 am

I can easily code it in, but I still would love to have this feature added.
B
10
S
3
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,543


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests