[FEATURE REQUEST] Reset Layers

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 18, 2015 10:08 pm

It would be nice to have this feature because when you have multiple layers that was initially invisible at the start of the level. When you restart the layout the layers isn't reset to the initial state they started at. So you have to make events to hide whatever layers that isn't suppose to be showing. So IMO it would be nice to have a Reset Layers option or include it getting done with the Reset Layout command. I mention this cause my gameover screen and title screen is usually on the same layout. So initially the GameOver layer is invisible until the game is actually over and the TitleScreen only show at the start of the game.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:11 am

If all layers are visible to start with then On start of layout set whatever layers you dont want to see to invisible. Obviously on a restart this will do the same thing. Unless i am missing your point.
B
48
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,098
Reputation: 11,197

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:18 pm

I thought the same but restart doesn't reset the layers on restart of the layout. I look at the manual stated it only resets the events if you want to do global variables you have an option of resetting them yourself. Ashley even stated that restart layout does not reset everything that being layers...and stated that there was a trivial work around but when you have multiple layers to reset what may seem trivial can become tedious...you would think jump to one layout and back would do it but it doesn't.

viewtopic.php?f=152&t=100609&p=846635&hilit=reset+layers#p846635

So why not have an option to just say reset layers.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:18 pm

Hey thats interesting. I never knew about that problem. Its also intersting that Ashley states there may be other things that dont get reset either. I always assumed a restart took you back to the initial state when first run.
B
48
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,098
Reputation: 11,197

Post » Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:27 am

Boy was I stumped when I was working on my small project. Then I looked it up.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:51 am

I agree that a "Reset Layer" action would be very useful. I work with a lot of UI and sometimes it's annoying to set an action for every single layer and for every single layout. It's double work.
Follow us on Facebook and Twitter or visit our Website. Web and mobile games!

Image
B
14
S
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 2,306


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KeeghanM and 18 guests