Feature todo-list

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:08 pm

[quote="faggatron":2gk301hs]one thing i did think though, surely instead of timedelta you can just have whatever constant you wanted?? - then you could change it whenever...[/quote:2gk301hs]

[quote="I":2gk301hs]Set the timer FPS to 1, and timedelta will return whatever the time scale is.[/quote:2gk301hs]
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:41 pm

[quote="faggatron":2upr6tz0]one thing i did think though, surely instead of timedelta you can just have whatever constant you wanted?? - then you could change it whenever...[/quote:2upr6tz0]

The problem here is the syncing up of stuff like animation, which use timedelta -- or setting time scale or whatever. If stuff like that wasn't an issue, I could just use V-Sync and mode without using timedelta.

edit: but yeah, Ashley's solution is around the lines of what I theorize would work. Though it'd be nicer to have both, since now if I wanna use timescale for the intended purpose, I'll have to do like... precentile, annoying stuff.

Granted I can live with it like this, so thanks. (also still - Get Refreshrate! :) )
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Sat Sep 06, 2008 2:00 am

What would be useful is when you create a new layout, it would set the layout size to the resolution size.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:49 pm

closest/furthest value function, so like you have

closest(sprite.x,1,1000) it would output 1 or 1000 depending on which sprite.x is closer to

at the moment its quite complicated to work out
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 236
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:13 pm

please add an option to the particle object so you can randomise the initial speed of the particles, at the moment the speed randomiser happens constantly, I'd like to be able to set a randomiser at the start aswell.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 236
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:58 am

I have some subjections...

The LanManager Plugins (are not her names) than mmf for the lan gaming can be usefull.

I have some suggestion to be this plugins better to use and more easy for you to find what or not implement:

Event Editor:
-Message received to channel (Ex: 1)
-Number received to channel (Ex: 1)
-Variable received to channel (Ex: 1)
-Error
-New user connected
-User disconnected

Action Editor:
-Open Channel (ex name of the sockets:"X position objects" to channel : 1)
-Close Channel (ex number of the sockets)
-Send Message to channel (ex: 1)
-Send Number to channel (Ex: 1)
-Send Variable to channel (Ex: 1)

Expression Editor:
-Get Message to channel (Ex: 1)
-Get Number to channel (Ex: 1)
-Get Variable to channel (Ex: 1)
-Get my IP *(Not nessessary)
-Count all opened channel *(Not nessessary)
-Count KB per second in exchange *(Not nessessary)
B
2
G
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,072

Post » Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:23 pm

binary object have a write string/float/integer option, a replace option shold be great :D
B
1
G
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,043

Post » Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:39 am

Load frame from object.

I think this would be nice for effects such as mirrors or afterimages and stuff, so you don't have to have an object with all the frames there to waste memory or has to be updated when new animations are added. It'd just be nice and conviniant and useful! Or so I think, anyways!
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Sat Nov 22, 2008 3:58 pm

[quote="kayin":5jvcvvc9]Load frame from object.

I think this would be nice for effects such as mirrors or afterimages and stuff, [u:5jvcvvc9]so you don't have to have an object with all the frames there to waste memory or has to be updated when new animations are added[/u:5jvcvvc9]. It'd just be nice and conviniant and useful! Or so I think, anyways![/quote:5jvcvvc9]

what i underlined is already possible, but not loading frames. what you need to do is right click on the sprite in question, then paste a clone. clones are treated as another sprite but share frame and anim data with their parent.
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:39 pm

Yeah, but it's bound to the families and groups of that object as well, isn't it?
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests