Feedback Please - new version (0.7) available

Show us your works in progress and request feedback

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 5:19 pm

Hi folks

Looking for some feedback on a game that I have been developing. The engine is pretty much finished, so need to invest time in building the levels etc.

I'm not sure why, but the torch effect on level 2 shows as white on the Arcade. Its black when run locally or exported to another file type. Please let me know if you know why, its driving me wild!

http://www.scirra.com/arcade/addicting-action-games/14569/z

I'm really looking forward to working on the game, adding bonus weapons, other enemies and more in-depth levels. I look forward to hearing from the community. Please shout with any Q's

Thanks
Last edited by SevenCreative on Fri May 23, 2014 10:03 pm, edited 3 times in total.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,029

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 8:04 pm

It was fun blowing up a few undead baddies. I like that you actually gave a control guide on the opening screen. That's not something I think should be part of a finished game, but on these wip type projects, it makes user testing much easier.

There is 1 thing I think needed a little more clarity up front. The open page said to open doors, press middle click but didn't give any information on what a door looked like. The first time I got in, I couldn't figure out how to get out of the starting room. A few times I even tried to blow a hole in the gray wall. After trying, I restarted to look and see if there was something I missed. It was in rereading the directions that i started to wonder if that big gray block was a door.
B
39
S
12
G
11
Posts: 331
Reputation: 7,727

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 9:02 pm

Hi FragFather. Thanks for the feedback. Valid comment 're the doors. I guess having spent so many hour developing the game, the doors were obvious to me. I will beef up the opening instructions on my next update.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,029

Post » Sat May 03, 2014 12:50 pm

I think it's a good start. Reminds me of dynablaster. I think it's worth working on.

The second level line of sight is... VERY short. It could be nice if you could animate the large grey area that we cannot see. Looking at a grey wall is not fun, wouldn't be fun even if it was black I think.

Good luck.
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 332
Reputation: 3,149

Post » Sat May 03, 2014 1:03 pm

Hi Windwalker,

Thanks for the reply. The grey area on level 2 should be black, it is when run in C2 but changes when in the Arcade. Very strange! Good feedback re the visible area. I will look to increase it. I like the idea of the player not knowing where the Zombies are, plus having to navigate slightly blind. I am planning on changing most of the graphics used. But wanted to get the concept etc nailed first.

Thanks for your time.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,029

Post » Sun May 04, 2014 5:43 pm

More feedback very welcome. Cheers.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,029

Post » Sun May 04, 2014 10:36 pm

an optional other key could be useful for doors, since I just found out my middle mouse button doesn't work. Not your problem, but an alternate option might be a good idea
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 660

Post » Sun May 04, 2014 10:48 pm

Thanks queuethulu.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,029

Post » Mon May 05, 2014 8:17 pm

@queuethulu
You might want to check if your mouse has it's own software running which changes the default middle click function. For example, Logitech has a software package called Setpoint which allows a user to change the default function for all mouse buttons. The default for the middle click is "Application Switcher" not "Middle Click" so when a new user installs the Setpoint software, their middle click gets messed up. I am not sure what your mouse is but, you may find a similar issue which is causing your middle click not to work here.
B
39
S
12
G
11
Posts: 331
Reputation: 7,727

Post » Mon May 05, 2014 9:01 pm

FragFather wrote:@queuethulu
You might want to check if your mouse has it's own software running which changes the default middle click function. For example, Logitech has a software package called Setpoint which allows a user to change the default function for all mouse buttons. The default for the middle click is "Application Switcher" not "Middle Click" so when a new user installs the Setpoint software, their middle click gets messed up. I am not sure what your mouse is but, you may find a similar issue which is causing your middle click not to work here.

That's what I tried first (also how I found out the my mouse was broken.) Just recommended it as a general idea.
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 660

Next

Return to Works in Progress/Feedback Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests