(Finished) How do I export to android with admob ads

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:43 pm

Hi,

So I followed the scirra tutorial on admob ads, I turn test mode off, I export it with cordova, I make a project inside Intel XDK, I close the program, I reopen the project (This is the only way I know to make Intel XDK show the plugins tab...) and added the plugin. I build the game and... nothing.

Do you guys have any idea on what I could've done wrong?
Last edited by TRMG on Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImageImageImage
B
30
S
9
G
7
Posts: 262
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:18 pm

TRMG wrote:Hi,

So I followed the scirra tutorial on admob ads, I turn test mode off, I export it with cordova, I make a project inside Intel XDK, I close the program, I reopen the project (This is the only way I know to make Intel XDK show the plugins tab...) and added the plugin. I build the game and... nothing.

Do you guys have any idea on what I could've done wrong?



WHAT IS YOUR PROBLEM? DONT LET THE TEST MODE OFF IF YOU ARE GOING TO TEST OR YOU WILL HAVE YOUR ACCOUNT BANNED! the ads only appear in a android device, and install the intel xdk plugin for admob
B
13
S
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 701

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:28 am

roxinhojp wrote:
TRMG wrote:Hi,

So I followed the scirra tutorial on admob ads, I turn test mode off, I export it with cordova, I make a project inside Intel XDK, I close the program, I reopen the project (This is the only way I know to make Intel XDK show the plugins tab...) and added the plugin. I build the game and... nothing.

Do you guys have any idea on what I could've done wrong?



WHAT IS YOUR PROBLEM? DONT LET THE TEST MODE OFF IF YOU ARE GOING TO TEST OR YOU WILL HAVE YOUR ACCOUNT BANNED! the ads only appear in a android device, and install the intel xdk plugin for admob

Sorry, I forgot to close this topic =D
The plugin I used didn't work, but now I found one that does.
ImageImageImageImage
B
30
S
9
G
7
Posts: 262
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2016 3:10 am

TRMG wrote:
roxinhojp wrote:
TRMG wrote:Hi,

So I followed the scirra tutorial on admob ads, I turn test mode off, I export it with cordova, I make a project inside Intel XDK, I close the program, I reopen the project (This is the only way I know to make Intel XDK show the plugins tab...) and added the plugin. I build the game and... nothing.

Do you guys have any idea on what I could've done wrong?



WHAT IS YOUR PROBLEM? DONT LET THE TEST MODE OFF IF YOU ARE GOING TO TEST OR YOU WILL HAVE YOUR ACCOUNT BANNED! the ads only appear in a android device, and install the intel xdk plugin for admob

Sorry, I forgot to close this topic =D
The plugin I used didn't work, but now I found one that does.

no problem :)
B
13
S
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 701

Post » Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:25 am

Hi. Which one does work? I used cordova-plugin-ad-admob but when I use "simulate" tab no ads are shown (testmode is on).
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
57
S
17
G
6
Posts: 751
Reputation: 9,451

Post » Sat Jan 07, 2017 12:31 am

Bl4ckSh33p wrote:Hi. Which one does work? I used cordova-plugin-ad-admob but when I use "simulate" tab no ads are shown (testmode is on).

The ads will only be shown only on mobile... (which does make it a real hassle to test the ads...)
The one I used is this: cordova-plugin-ad-admob tough I haven't released the ad version on Google Play.
ImageImageImageImage
B
30
S
9
G
7
Posts: 262
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:56 am

hmm can someone help me aswell my brain hurts i have tried so many diffrent but any plugin dosnt work..
and tested the mobile aswell...

like step by step how to i add it in xdk and build and stuff so the ad will show up
B
7
S
3
Posts: 23
Reputation: 690

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:36 am

@gr33n

Later today i will post how to add admob to intel xdk. I've built about 20 times with same project. Ads show every single time.

But you just have to make sure your events/actions are correct in your project.

Be sure to go to admob and get your app ID.

Oh, i only use cranberrygame plugins. You can get around 80 or so plugins for $10. If you do not have them, Google is your friend.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,112

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:40 am

where i get thouse plugins and can u make capax too.. but now somehow with appodeal i got it to show :)
but still would like u to explain :)
B
7
S
3
Posts: 23
Reputation: 690

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:49 am

@gr33n

you can find a couple ways to buy the plugins from here

As for the capx, how you display the ads is up to you.

I have 2 different ways:
1) i have a global variable named GameOver and each time the player dies 1 is added to that GV. When the GV is equal to random(7,9) i show an add.

2) in my store i have a reward button. When the player clicks on the button an ad displays, and they are rewarded with 3 of my power-ups.

Now, for the way I add the cranberrygame plugin to Intel XDK:

I need to mention this 1st > everytime i go to build i delete the previous build. I have had a few problems if i kept an old build in the Intel XDK projects list. It may just be operator error (my fault) but i hate wasting my time. It makes for a few extra steps, but saves me headaches in the long run.

Exporting from C2 - uncheck minify script > make sure use new Intel XDK project format is checked.

After opening Intel XDk - in the lower left hand corner click on open an Intel XDK project

Image

When the project is opening I always have an error box pop up telling me that the cranberrygame-plugin-game-variable is missing. No worries. Just remove and keep going. I will add it later.

After the project is open - click on Plugin Management. Again, I have had problems with leaving 3rd party plugins as they are. So i delete any plugins i am using in my C2 project (i only use 3 for now).

Click on Add Plugins to this Project > Third Party Plugins

Moving from top to bottom:
Image

click on git repo (1st arrow)

Click inside box Repo URL (2nd arrow) > copy/paste > https://github.com/cranberrygame/cordova-plugin-ad-admob.git

Click on Plugin Variables - Enter the required value (3rd arrow) This is where you will enter your AdMob ad unit ID you entered in your C2 project.

Click Add Plugin and you're done. And always make sure Test Mode is set to Yes in AdMob properties in C2 when you are only testing.

Switch it to No when you go live.


*Forgot to mention, I am using the latest version of Intel XDK 3759
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,112

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests