First person shooter - Mobile

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:32 am

Sometimes, if you don't ask, you'll never know! And some things can take too long trying to figure it out on your own. At least you may have learned something new for your future projects :)
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:34 am

That's for sure.

When I'm in doubt, I usually post it in the forums (after doing a search), so anyone can help me with it, and so if anyone has the same problem, they can take advantage of the topic.

While doing so, I'm also trying to solve my issue in 1000 different ways, haha.
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:39 am

Also, people will most likely have encountered the same problem, so will have the answers. Sometimes it's not worth trying to reinvent the wheel 1000 times ;p
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:59 am

Well, Pause system implemented.

I remember it took me ages to do it on my previous project due to that it's impossible (or I haven't thought of if in another way) without the System - Else sub-event, and I didn't know of it >.<
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:13 am

Yeah Else works nicely, but having Construct Classic experience, I tend to avoid Else ;)
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:34 am

Just wanted to check is there a reason for not using else in construct 2? I am not a construct classic user, I come from a .Net programming background so am unaware of any issues carried over from the previous version of construct.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:41 am

As I stated, I used it on another project for doing the same thing, a pause system, and I had no problems at all, but anyone could tell us what's up with the else statement.
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:10 am

Else used to cause some picking issue in construct classic due to some previous design decisions.

In C2, some of those issues were fixed from the get go, and Else has always appeared stable in C2 and is a perfectly viable solution.
Use Else it helps a lot.Kyatric2013-01-11 06:12:04
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:06 pm

Good to know.

Thanks, Kyatric.
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:18 pm

Ah sorry, didn't mean to imply C2 had issues with Else. I just meant old habits die hard.
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austinblackbelt and 35 guests