[fixed]Preview Browser

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 8:09 am

Problem Description
When launching projects in preview I get

Unable to launch browser 'Firefox' for preview. Please ensure the latest version bla bla

It works with chrome.
It doesn't work with nodewebkit(NW.js) or firefox

I can copy my preview url and paste it direct into firefox an it works. It is the run layout that pops up error.
Yes my browsers are up to date.

Attach a Capx
All project files.

Description of Capx
N/A

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open any capx
  • Run Layout

Observed Result
Won't launch project to browser and throws a browser isn't updated error

Expected Result
____ What do you expect to happen? ____

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (NO)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (NO)
  • Node Webkit: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 service pack 1 (64bit)
Chrome 32bit
Firefox 32bit
IE 64bit

Construct 2 Version ID
R203
Last edited by DUTOIT on Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 8:22 am

@DUTOIT

I've got the same OS and C2 build as you and I'm not encountering any problems previewing.

Has anything else on your system changed recently, i.e. what ver of FF are you on, plugins installed, etc....

Have you recently updated your OS or installed any programs?

Did you previously have no issues?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 8:31 am

@zenox98
Figured that too...
I also know its isolated issue - probably just me again ;)
Nope, just installed latest beta 203, and can't run firefox or nodewebkit.
I also updated firefox it is now 37.0.2 which could be the issue - update came through today.
Shrugs.

No big changes. I can run it off laptop so it is something based on my setup/system.
C2 is the most tempremental software - lol.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 10:11 am

I'm on same FF so doubt if that's the issue.

What about GPU? What have you got and when was it updated? I'm using the latest Geforce WHQL drivers (not beta - beta sometimes bad!).

I must be very lucky as I've hardly ever had an issue with C2 - the odd freeze, but all programs/OS do that periodically.

Does going back a C2 build fix the problem? Maybe back to stable?

Maybe try a clean install - delete or move C2 folder after uninstalling, delete reg settings, reboot then reinstall.

Soz mate - can't think of anything else at the mo.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:05 pm

Clean install, and back dated didn't solve issue. In fact issue is now present all the way back to. Must be registry issue then.

I had endless issues with the steam version. The standalone have had very little issues.

Thx Mate... I'll figure it out.

As i said, it is just the launcher. I can still paste ip/50000 into url ;) so it isn't end of world.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:38 pm

Gave up!

Brought a SSD, did complete re install of everything.

Everything is prrring again ;)
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest