Font problem

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:54 pm

hi i hope someone could help me.Whenever i try to change the text in the text object it just reverts back to the default font when i try to run the game.I chose the veranda font which is a default windows font but it just goes back to default every time.It shows the change in the editor though but that's as far as it will go.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:19 pm

Did you set it up as a DirectX game, or as an application? I've seen that before in applications, but never in a game.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 746

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:58 pm

A DirectX game which is funny cause it should only do this when it's created as an application.



Here is the pic of the problem.Note: In the editor it shows the font but in the game it shows the default font.Im using v99.92 with no Events that are running.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:07 pm

Just tried it.

Same problem here on 0.99.92

:(
B
46
S
23
G
7
Posts: 459
Reputation: 6,763

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:08 pm

Might try changing the original text as well. Guess its possible its hanging from there.

Edit:
Confirmed, change the original text.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:56 pm

[quote:4k07e2r7]Edit:
Confirmed, change the original text[/quote:4k07e2r7]

How do i change the original text?
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:11 am

when i run the cap as an apllication without directX then the font shows in the application window.This sux bigtime!!.im going back to v99.62
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:10 am

The font is way too unstable for me, also I cannot make it show on the foreground either, whenever I try to put it on front it stay's in the back so I have to delete any foreground objects in front of it.
B
9
S
2
G
3
Posts: 176
Reputation: 1,954

Post » Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:24 am

This probably isn't very helpful, but you can either use the sprite font plugin or pre-render your text as a .png and create a tiled background (instead of a sprite - which if I understand correctly will use more vram).

It's dirty, but it gets around the font/text issues until the devs have had time to iron out the bugs in Construct.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 734

Post » Wed Aug 25, 2010 8:00 am

The text object plugin is very undirectXy anyway (there are other issues I believe). You'll be better off using SpriteFont
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests