FOR loop and picked instance

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:47 pm

Guys, first of all I've read the manual and another thing, I've learned a lot about both the C2 is that my project is not small is working perfectly. BUT I have a question and would ask that someone please help me. Its my only doubt on this moment. Now the question below.

I created a "FOR" loop from 1 to "array - 1." Within this loop I created an object of some kind. In this case this "instance" newly created IS in the filter? Or I need to pick it? For in my tests I was unable to access their properties??? Why? The question is when we create an instance its become automatically picked in the scope we are??????
Be nice with others and with yourself!
My musics: https://soundcloud.com/vinians
My C2 Forum:
http://nmbr.forumeiros.com/
My Site:
http://www.dicasebytes.com.br
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 166
Reputation: 4,885

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:15 pm

When you create a new object it's picked so the next actions in that event apply just to that object that was created.

"array - 1" isn't a valid expression, are you sure you put that right?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:11 pm

you're right friend, now I understand exactly how this works. Thanks!
Be nice with others and with yourself!
My musics: https://soundcloud.com/vinians
My C2 Forum:
http://nmbr.forumeiros.com/
My Site:
http://www.dicasebytes.com.br
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 166
Reputation: 4,885


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium, Psychokiller1888 and 11 guests