force own texture bug?

Post » Mon May 22, 2017 6:35 pm

What the hecks going on with force own texture?

As soon as i apply it to a layer then all the objects selection boxs get offset like it's using parallax in the editor, even if parallax is set to 0, and the "parallax in editor" option is unchecked.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dev048370askjqr/fot.gif?dl=0

Also any C2 file i import which uses force own texture also produces this effect.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Mon May 22, 2017 7:13 pm

This bug appears to be with importing C2 files that have "force own texture" enabled.

If you create a new c3 project, create a sprite, set "force own texture" on the layer, it works fine. Now keep the c3 project open and open a c2 project which uses "force own texture", it will load up with a selection box offset and that same offset will now be applied to the c3 project as well.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Mon May 22, 2017 7:49 pm

Strange, after a restart i'm having trouble reproducing this issue now.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Tue May 23, 2017 6:54 pm

Theres definatly a bug here, i don't know whats triggering it or how to reproduce it. Working with blend modes makes the bounding boxs on the layout offset. Restarting C3 restores it to normal when it happens.

Any one else been using "force own texture" and blend modes noticed anything?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8vu4fdou3ek5lh4/offset.gif?dl=0

I'm on chrome for mac.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Tue May 23, 2017 7:12 pm

@Ashley

Ok i can reproduce this bug now, it appears to be when you use "force own texture" and blend modes, save the project using "download a copy", use the same file name. Once the file is overwritten and downloaded the layer suddely jumps up offsetting all the objects bounding boxs. Restarting C3 or reloading the projects fixs it again.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 4:30 pm

B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 8:12 pm

B
51
S
16
G
8
Posts: 36
Reputation: 6,611

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 7:24 am

Thanks, but i don't think its a graphics card issue. It works normally after the editor is restarted which suggests a editor issue to me.

I guess they're ignoring this thread because i haven't posted it in the bug forum, but i'm not signing upto yet another website.
I can't give any more info than what i've already said here and i've taken the time to bring it to their attention so hopefully they'll want to look into it.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 4:07 pm

Please use the issue tracker for bug reports and follow all the guidelines to ensure we can help.
Scirra Founder
B
400
S
237
G
89
Posts: 24,550
Reputation: 195,527

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 4:52 pm

I'm not using C3 to bug hunt on your behalf, i'm using it to evaluate whether to subscribe. I don't have time to read through the novel you call a guide or sign up to any more of websites. Honestly you make it feel like your doing me the favour. All the info i know is posted here already. Hopefuly you can look into it.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests