frame rate problem

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:53 am

so i was fiddling around again with construct and started a simple platformer. used platform behavior.

all is well so far.

then i changed the framerate to unlimited.
all hell breaks loose. my main active for the character just starts spazzing out and flying up and down rapidly.

when i change it to anything above fixed 60, same deal.

whats going on?

amd turion64x2
radeon xpress1150
windowsXP sp2-c
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:56 am

upload the cap me too lazee :)
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:02 am

all it is, is an sprite with platform behavior. no events, no objects, no nothing. when vsynced or at a capped low framerate it falls fine off the bottom of the screen. but unlimited or above 60fps the active spazzes up and down until its gone.

heres cap though. [url:1tprhg0d]http://legendkpr.startlogic.com/files/fpswierd.cap[/url:1tprhg0d]

whoah crazy gibberish. right click save as.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:04 am

What's even weirder so far is that link LOLOLOL
It's text

Is your cap corrupt?
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:31 am

yeah i dunno whats up, maybe my host just doesnt like .cap's. just right click save as like i edited. should be fine.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2008 3:35 pm

I took the platform movement off and ran layout-> nothing!
With platform still there it just fell. Very weird man! LOL :?:
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:20 am

Unlimited FPS mode works fine for me here - it falls off the bottom of the screen - but I suspect it's because the time deltas are extremely small when you run unlimited framerate mode. They may be being rounded to 0. I'll see if I can do anything about it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Sun Jun 15, 2008 5:35 am

ill try and get a video up. so you see exactly what i mean.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Sun Jun 15, 2008 5:41 am

and of course i cant recreate it now. its working fine. maybe my video drivers loaded all funky that day or my computer didnt like me. guess it was just a fluke. but i cant get a video capture. if it does it again ill capture it.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 1,328


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests