frame to another

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 8:42 pm

have not been able to switch from one frame to another when he collided with another element.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 9:06 pm

frame or animation
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:01 pm

please read manual,beginner tutorials , http://www.scirra.com/forum/how-do-ifrequently-asked-questions_topic45416.html

about changing frame you need to click on animation and change speed to 0 in properties tab..

then do this:
event1
   condition:player:collision with enemy or (the thing you want)
   action: enemy or (...):change frame to --> the frame you want.

*remember frames start from 0 so focus on it ^^ if you put a number more than the max number on the animation it will choose the max number for example you used frame = 5 and you animation has only 3 frames so it will = frame 3


(rule: keep learn )
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:59 am

[QUOTE=zsangerous] please read manual,beginner tutorials , http://www.scirra.com/forum/how-do-ifrequently-asked-questions_topic45416.html

about changing frame you need to click on animation and change speed to 0 in properties tab..

then do this:
event1
   condition:player:collision with enemy or (the thing you want)
   action: enemy or (...):change frame to --> the frame you want.

*remember frames start from 0 so focus on it ^^ if you put a number more than the max number on the animation it will choose the max number for example you used frame = 5 and you animation has only 3 frames so it will = frame 3


(rule: keep learn )[/QUOTE]



m sure you Understand I do not have time to make your game for you.

you're right, sometimes I can not understand the manual.
pean think it's better to ask you, as I guided by their examples.
I think for Latinos are better if the examples before explaining something to follow:

condition: -> quiestion
action: ---> anything having to do the player

I think you can follow a good algorithm, if we follow these steps
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:05 am

ok do this : first of all you have, lets say a button object with 20 frames you can change the frames from the properties and put the speed of animation to 0

and event will be like this :

event
      condition1:mouse : clicked on object --> button
      condition2:button object: compare frame = 0
      action1:button frame = 1
in this one you will only change to 1 frame for example if player collision with door it open like this or press button and so on..

or

event
      condition1:mouse : clicked on object --> button
      action1:button:set frame --> self.animationframe +1
in this one everytime you click on the object it will change to the next frame
     

zsangerous2012-06-30 06:12:59
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:29 pm

[QUOTE=zsangerous] ok do this : first of all you have, lets say a button object with 20 frames you can change the frames from the properties and put the speed of animation to 0

and event will be like this :

event
      condition1:mouse : clicked on object --> button
      condition2:button object: compare frame = 0
      action1:button frame = 1
in this one you will only change to 1 frame for example if player collision with door it open like this or press button and so on..

or

event
      condition1:mouse : clicked on object --> button
      action1:button:set frame --> self.animationframe +1
in this one everytime you click on the object it will change to the next frame
     

[/QUOTE]



yesss!!!

event
     
condition1:mouse : clicked on object --> butto     action1:button:set frame --> self.animationframe +1
in this one everytime you click on the object it will change to the next frame

works!!!!
      
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:32 pm

zsangerous

your guide always solve the problems ^ ^
what happens is you know teach
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Sat Jun 30, 2012 5:52 pm

o.o i'm just a person who can organize the words to fit the words in construct2.

also i can't answer alot of question because i'm not fully pro in construct2 yet ^^
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Sat Nov 14, 2015 1:26 pm

Good Answer.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 473


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: makkancs, Matthew de and 36 guests