Free form Tiled backgrounds

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:49 pm

Hello! I don't know if this has been already proposed, i couldn't find anything like this in the forums. Well, i was thinking that it would be great if we could choose the form of the tiled background.

At the moment, you select the tile, meaning the pattern you want to reproduce, and then, at the layout view, the default squared form can be resized with ease, filling its whole size with the chosen pattern.

Well, what I was thinking is that maybe we could select the type of form we want the pattern to fill in: squared, circled or free, choosing this way its bounds with edging dots, the same way we set the polygon shape of the sprites in the editor.

This way, developers would be able to create rich scenarios with flexibility, using tiled background's features to set their layouts with better performance and amazing visual variety.

As I already said, i don't know if this is possible at the moment, at any moment or anything.

But, any way, thanks! JGPicatoste2012-08-22 02:49:15
B
32
S
8
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 4,256

Post » Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:09 am

Yesterday i wanted to write same message)) I`m agree with you - if we have freeform, the making levels (based on tiled background) is more easyer. We need that!
ImageImage
B
69
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,811

Post » Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:29 am

I'm not so sure about this. I was working on my window panel plugin (window frames, borders etc.) and found out that browsers don't support tiling properly. Firefox, for example, didn't respect repeat-x and repeat-y tiling properties, only repeat. This means that there may be issues with tiled backgrounds on different browsers if more specific options like these are added.

But then again, it has been a while since I worked on that plugin. The situation might be better now.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:22 pm

[QUOTE=Mipey] I'm not so sure about this. I was working on my window panel plugin (window frames, borders etc.) and found out that browsers don't support tiling properly. Firefox, for example, didn't respect repeat-x and repeat-y tiling properties, only repeat. This means that there may be issues with tiled backgrounds on different browsers if more specific options like these are added.

But then again, it has been a while since I worked on that plugin. The situation might be better now.[/QUOTE]
As I said, im not sure at all if this is technically possible. Im just sure that it would make a great boost for us at designing our scenarios, not limited to squared tiled backgrounds.
Lets see what @Ashley got to say about the issue!
B
32
S
8
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 4,256

Post » Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:27 pm

It's possible with draw effects and using the layer property "Force own texture".

Here is an example with a slightly different method per layer.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples14/shape_with%20pattern.capx
B
79
S
24
G
55
Posts: 4,755
Reputation: 41,273

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:04 pm

@R0J0hound @Ashley That's not quite what I'm talking about. At least I couldn't do it with your example :(

What I'm intending to do (in the game I'm actually working on) is setting a tiled background in Layer 0 that would occupy the whole layout space. This, on finished, will act as the path the player shall walk on to remain safe.

Then, on Layer 1, I will place all the elements of the game: the player, the weapons, the monsters...

Finally, on top of that last one, on Layer 2, i would place another tiled background with a free form, set by a polygon shape (with alpha channels filling the clear spaces), that would act, on finished, as areas of high grass where both the player and the monsters will be covered and barely seen, the latter hiding, waiting for the player.

That way, the scenario would look itself as a labyrinth with a clear path to walk and areas of high grass that would overlap all the scenario elements easily.

I couldn't do that with your example. Maybe you will be able.JGPicatoste2012-08-24 02:42:39
B
32
S
8
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 4,256

Post » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:58 am

Maybe this can help =)

http://www.ogmoeditor.com/tutorials.html
B
203
S
37
G
13
Posts: 136
Reputation: 29,523

Post » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:35 pm

The canvas 2D renderer simply can't directly tile images like you describe. It's possible in WebGL, but we try to only implement features that work in both. The workaround is to use layers and masks.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:04 am

@Ashley

Ohh, ok. What a pity, could've been cool to introduce, but thank you very much tho!

@SocialLie

Will take a look on that, cause it seems interesting! Thank you!
B
32
S
8
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 4,256


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests