Freeze dialog window (Reload CAPX)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Dec 20, 2014 1:12 pm

@Ashley, I tested a capx (this project has many scml objects) from just before the issues start to take place. By importing 3 or 4 more Spriter projects I was able to reproduce the issue. I don't think it's an issue with the scml importer, because I was also able to reproduce the issue by manually importing each of the 40 or 50 images that make up those character without adding the scml files.

The symptoms change a little each time. Once it starts, for me it manifests mostly in broken interface elements when I double click actions and conditions. The window will take anywhere between 5 and 30 seconds to appear, or not show up at all (requiring you to end task to exit). When the action or condition dialog appears there are random ui glitches, such as a horizontal purple line where the cancel button should be, or greyed out input boxes for expressions. Sometimes clicking on the greyed input boxes fixes them, and allows you to view and edit the value, and sometimes not. Here's another example:
before:
Image

after:
Image

while chatting with @ilimi, upon importing additional images, he got this error:
Image
Last edited by lucid on Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:42 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Spriter Dev
B
101
S
22
G
12
Posts: 3,271
Reputation: 17,068

Post » Sat Dec 20, 2014 1:16 pm

I imported PNG 118 times and got the error, but I can not see it.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 502

Post » Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:41 pm

@Ashley, once the project becomes more than 2000 sprites, work is no longer possible. Please fix it.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 502

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:15 pm

I uploaded .capx
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 502

Post » Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:50 pm

@ilimi - if you disable "cache icons for better performance" in Preferences, does it fix it?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,546
Reputation: 195,436

Post » Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:55 pm

@Ashley Thank You! Yes! But in a large project file adding events and actions is very very slooow.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 502

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:38 pm

@ilimi - I think this is because Construct 2 is running in to a limit in the Windows OS. Windows only lets you create ~10000 icons before it starts running out of memory, and with 2000+ objects and the C2 editor creating icons in a variety of sizes, it can end up running in to that limit. It's very difficult to do anything about this since it's not really C2's fault, it's a limitation in Windows. That checkbox in Preferences was added as a workaround to this very issue. Is it plausible to keep working with that setting?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,546
Reputation: 195,436

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:52 pm

Also the project has a huge number of seemingly totally redundant objects - for example Sprite1 through Sprite40 appear to all be identical images of a star, and this means the editor has to create 40 icons from the limited budget where you only need 1 object. There appear to be many other objects redundantly repeated over and over again. This is extremely inefficient and is probably the main reason you're running in to this limit. Why does your project do this? Can't you remove all the redundant objects?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,546
Reputation: 195,436

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:03 pm

@Ashley Attachments - demonstration of the problem. I can not send my project in its original form. I just created a lot of sprites for a demonstration. :D
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 502

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:06 pm

Is it plausible to keep working with that setting?

Yes, but it will be quite time-consuming because of the slow speed.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 502

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests