Freeze when adding New Event or Action

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:19 am

I have a confusing problem with Construct 2 freezing when I try to add either a new event or an action. It has been working fine, until today. The same thing happens whether I try to add events/actions to either an existing game or a new one. I am using the latest release of r95.

The games load and run without any problems, it's just when adding the events or actions. However, I don't seem to have the same problem when working with Construct 2 (and the same games) on another laptop.

I have checked that I have the latest drivers installed and run a full scan. I have also reinstalled Construct 2.

My laptop specs are:
Intel Core i7, 2.20ghz, 8gb RAM, Windows 7 64 bit, AMD Radeon 6750M, mobile Intel HD Graphics

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
B
10
S
5
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,614

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:23 pm

This is very odd, I've not heard anyone else reporting this before, and obviously adding actions and conditions is a very common thing to do.

So I would think this might be a problem with your computer somehow... not sure there's anything we can do to fix it if it works on everyone else's computers.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:31 pm

I was just hoping someone else may have experienced similar problems and may have an answer for me. It just seems strange that all was going well, then suddenly, not...

Looks like I may have to stick with using the old laptop, at least Construct 2 works on that one.

Thanks for your help.
B
10
S
5
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,614

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:15 pm

Ooops! Found the problem, I don't dare mention what it was, I'll leave it up to others to guess....
B
10
S
5
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,614

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:35 pm

@Mazzran, can you say what the cause of the problem was? This will help other users who find the thread by search. I'm also keen to know if there's anything we could change in Construct 2 to prevent other users running in to this issue.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 5:15 am

Errr, well it has to do with having used a second monitor, then leaving Construct 2 for a while, coming back and not turning on the second monitor.....

The appropriate event/action dialog box was appearing on the monitor that was not turned on.....

I can hear everyone laughing!!!
B
10
S
5
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,614

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:29 am

[QUOTE=Mazzran]... I can hear everyone laughing!!![/QUOTE]No. no, we're saying, we've been there and done things like that - and weren't so honest about it. Velojet2012-06-19 09:29:42
B
105
S
20
G
12
Posts: 549
Reputation: 20,320

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:23 am

@Mazzran: I don't know if this is how you resolved your issue, you have a "Reset dialogs" button in the preferences dialog.

@Ashley: maybe adding a shortcut to the "Reset Dialogs" button in the "Quick Access Toolbar" could help ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:19 am

Hehe, I just resolved my issue by turning on the second monitor...

Shall check out your hints though.
B
10
S
5
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 3,614

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:38 pm

OH, OK, heh! :) I guess there's not much we can do to prevent that... closing this bug report now.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests