Fullscreen game freezes CC

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:34 pm

I've just added the same to one of my caps and it's fine, as is yours.

I wonder if it's another gfx card issue. What card have you got? Mine is a 1GB Nvidia 9800GT.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,842
Reputation: 48,285

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:40 pm

Here's your cap tweaked a little, that works fine on my PC. Does it still freeze on yours?

SPACE to go fullscreen, ESC to go windowed.

CAP
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,842
Reputation: 48,285

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:45 pm

yes, still freezing:/

i have GTX570
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:51 pm

I've just done a search, and there is definitiely an issue with GTX cards. It doesn't look like anyone ever found a resolution to the problems either :(
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,842
Reputation: 48,285

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:56 pm

right. no worries, i'v used to close CC before playiing with fullscreen
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:24 pm

I have Radeon 2600XT and fullscreen freezes Construct for me too
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,366

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:34 pm

it was always like this. not sure why or why it hasnt been fixed long time ago.
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 211
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 8:38 pm

I'm on a 8800GS and I have the same problem.
B
26
S
7
G
5
Posts: 202
Reputation: 5,235

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 9:54 pm

This is normal behavior, as Ash mentioned a while back. I don't think it can be fixed, it's just the way directX works.

Let me explain: when you preview the game in fullscreen, DirectX dumps all the other textures stored (which includes the editor). Then when you exit the game it has to reload everything for the editor. It seems like even this takes more time than it should, but I believe Ash said it was unfixable.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 9:55 pm

good to know.
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 211
Reputation: 3,767

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests