Funcion & Procedure - ???

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:19 pm

i can use function or procedure in C2?
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 5,197

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 11:13 pm

There's a couple of Plugins for using Functions in the Plugin Section
http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugins-for-construct-2_forum47.html
B
40
S
14
G
11
Posts: 243
Reputation: 9,432

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:03 am

Be warned that custom plugins are not accepted by the Arcade
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:45 pm

why the arcade not accept function?
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 5,197

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:01 pm

security concerns
B
35
S
8
G
8
Posts: 532
Reputation: 6,868

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:09 pm

It's nothing against the Function object itself, it's just we won't add any old plugin to the Arcade unless we've done a security review, and then it is complicated to keep them up to date with the latest versions and so on. We don't have time for that right now, but we hope to be adding an automated third party plugin system soon to fix that.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:09 pm

so for now, i should not download and use behaviors that aren't on the updates C2?
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 5,197

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:12 pm

If you only intend to upload your games to Scirra's arcade then yes, for now, keep to built-in plugins/behaviors only.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests