Funny bug that can occur when making large project watch out

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 5:13 am

Here are 2 photos to show what happened I click save project and then my global variable changed on its own. So I had to uninstall Construct2 and reinstall it. I haven't worked back on my project again except for exporting it to android. Now since its gotten
1)
Image

2)
Image
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 8:33 am

Oh, it changes when you save your project. The op sounded like it happened when using the save action in events when the game is running.
I've never encountered this, but I think it would be useful to report as a bug even without a capx.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,290
Reputation: 70,991

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 10:27 am

Finally, after three pages you finally post specific code.
And indeed like R0j0hound, from your previous' posts descriptions I thought you were having troubles in the execution of events using local storage, which was the reason your whole topic did not make sense.

Stop posting you as a victim, I asked for code and clearer description all along in order to investigate your issue which you failed to provide because you preferred moaning, whining and complaining instead of providing clear details about your issue. My goal all along is to investigate, yours is to complain.
Maybe it is not your intent, but for people understanding English that is what comes out of this topic.
Unlike what you believe I understood you "couldn't" provide your project's code but you failed to reproduce the issue in a newer capx you could have posted. That's what long time users do in these forums.
Hence why for three pages I asked for some visuals on your project AND FINALLY when you provide some your issue seems to make a bit more sense.

Do you make backup copies of your capx ? Do they display the same issue ?
Do you save on a local hard drive ? A virtual hard drive ? Have you left enough time for your last save or did you close Construct before the actual save was over ?
Such mess-ups have been observed when users try to save capx on virtual drives (dropbox) and don't let actual time for the save to completely perform.

Solution: over your development save new instances of capx, don't stay over a single one.

If you have made it clearer you were talking about a switch of variables within the editor, we would have avoided this uncomfortable situation.
I "came at you" for lack of details in your explanations and you prove me right.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
291
S
114
G
95
Posts: 7,290
Reputation: 70,138

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 10:49 am

R0J0hound wrote:Oh, it changes when you save your project. The op sounded like it happened when using the save action in events when the game is running.
I've never encountered this, but I think it would be useful to report as a bug even without a capx.


I have read about those things a lot. I said 'things', i did not use the word 'bug'.

The latest person who was stuck with this, you find here:
viewtopic.php?f=147&t=173191

So, that is a known issue.

I again i want to state that this is not a bug. It just happens that you corrupt the local store because you try and error on it to much while developping the game. Or, you get things differend then you have set them in the next version of the code. An 'if exist' does not know if its a string or a integer, by example. This wil not reach out, because every user will start with a fresh Local Storage. Althaught i think that you have to be carefull when you upgrade a game. Again, this a result of a coding style, and not beeing carefull.

And yes, i interpreted the op as about the local storage. Now i know it is not, i can move on.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 11:46 am

@Kyatric statements like this

""double check everything" but assumes that Construct "magically" changes values.
Right, makes sense.

Consider posting your project so other pair of eyes can investigate and see if they also "encounter the random issue"."

is what causes problems, you went in being a smart-a$$ instead of looking to help. You started a fight in the forum when your supposed to defuse them. Also your talking as if I complain all the time when I haven't posted any bugs in over a year. I have seen you do it before belittle people and try to diss them.
</br>
How on earth is Construct2 going to grow , if you do that to a new member they will just leave and never come back. That why this section is busy but all the other sections are not as busy, they come here, get demoralized then never come back.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 1:47 pm

I'd say it's either something weird on your system, bad hd, etc, or you clicked the wrong button.
I right click an event to copy, and it disappears.
Happens all the time.
Cause I hit cut instead.
The project isn't that big. Remove any third party plugs, and if you can replicate it send a private copy to @scirra, and make a bug report.
Pro tip: And grow a thicker skin.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
173
Posts: 8,313
Reputation: 110,270

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 2:08 pm

newt wrote:I'd say it's either something weird on your system, bad hd, etc, or you clicked the wrong button.
I right click an event to copy, and it disappears.
Happens all the time.
Cause I hit cut instead.
The project isn't that big. Remove any third party plugs, and if you can replicate it send a private copy to @scirra, and make a bug report.
Pro tip: And grow a thicker skin.


Yeah its was a random bug I posted so other people who might have experienced it won't go crazy. It bugged me out since I was near the end of completing my game when it happened. Thick skin, my skin is fine but if someone comes at me then I come back. The Moderator wanted to go one on one with THE GREAT ONE!! Just kidding about that last part haha.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 7:52 am

PixelPower wrote:Consider posting your project so other pair of eyes can investigate and see if they also "encounter the random issue"."


I was quoting your own post. You mentioned random issue and I ask you to post your project so that other people can confirm.
What does it say about you other then you are paranoid ?

You believe it to be smart-ass when it is actual stuff I do on a daily basis for more than 5 years now.
And since you are new to these parts, you are discovering it.

To keep referencing The Rock, you should know your role and shut your mouth little Jabroni. You got your candy a** smacked down.
- See I'm funny as well, am I not ? :D

How on earth is Construct2 going to grow , if you do that to a new member they will just leave and never come back. That why this section is busy but all the other sections are not as busy, they come here, get demoralized then never come back.

For five years I've been providing support and answers to "demoralized new comers". Has it amped down C2's growth ? I don't think so.
Again, welcome new comer, here's my list of lists to post only that and you can go and read my 6660+ posts to see if they are all just demoralizing and what percentage of them actually deal with trolls and other not-that-smart people which is the only part of them you seem to have read and referenced in this topic.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
291
S
114
G
95
Posts: 7,290
Reputation: 70,138

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 10:12 am

@Kyatric statements like this

""double check everything" but assumes that Construct "magically" changes values.
Right, makes sense.

There you go again you post the part you want to post but not the part that started the back and forth. This was your statement that started the whole back and forth. You don't want to admit you were being a smart-a$$. Basically its like the old saying mess with the bull, get the horns. I only respond to people the way they respond to me. Had you not said


""double check everything" but assumes that Construct "magically" changes values.
Right, makes sense.

No of this would have happened. Ok speaking on helping people what happened here?

how-do-i-stop-construct-resize-object_t174033

You couldn't understand the issue, good thing I came in to save the day haha its a bird, its a plane, no its Super Pixel Power to help when Kyatric can't LOL!!!
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Thu May 26, 2016 2:36 pm

PixelPower wrote:Currently I'am working on a semi-large project and of course use save features to store information. The save feature basically saves the game whenever you beat a mission and it unlocks access to the next level. To make my life easier I have a global variable that is linked to a localstorage key. Both are linked to each sprite that represents my level selection menu.
</br>
Now for the bug in Construct2 that randomly occurs. I put the code in to each sprite that if the global variable = a certain amount that sprite changes animation, plus its unlocked. For some odd reason Construct2 changes my global variable code randomly to another global variable, so when I run the game the next level is not unlocked. At 1st I thought it was me but now its happened right in front of my face. I save the game and the code changes right after I saved. 1st time I saw it I was like what the fack LOL.
</br>
So if your save keys and variable somehow don't work, check over your code real quick before going nuts. It doesn't happen all the time but when making a large project it will start to happen, at least with me it does.

Image


If you use the "Save / Load" system actions then this is normal.
So if you load a save game, you also load the values of the variables at the moment the game was saved. And that could lead to such an issue.
Even if it's easy to use, the Save and Load function caused more problems than it solves (at least in my games).

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
100
S
35
G
30
Posts: 1,134
Reputation: 28,081

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, MadSpy, MaxxMunnn, Uk4dee and 27 guests