Game Crashes On Load With 3 Errors, No Plugins

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Jul 26, 2013 12:23 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
I'd prefer not to release publicly because this will be a paid app on the Google Play store, and it is very nearly done. IM me for a Dropbox link. Sorry if this is against the rules ;)

Steps to reproduce:
1. Run the game in Chrome

Observed result:
I get three errors: The first is this, when I close the first one I get this, then when I close the second one I get this. Then I see a black screen.

Expected result:
The game loads properly and plays.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: Yes
Firefox: N/A (Not installed)
Internet Explorer: N/A (Broken on my computer ;D)

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8
Construct 2 version:
r139 64-bit
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Fri Jul 26, 2013 12:32 pm

Tried to put a link in by editing the post after checking the rule thread, but it won't actually let me put a link in by editing. Hmm. I just get the 'You need 500 rep' thing.
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:31 pm

At worst you can try to send your capx to [email protected], but you'll need a simplified version, not a "almost finished" project of thousand of events.

In the meantime you can check for errors in your browser and see if it gives you any clue.

I must admit the error messages are pretty intriguing, are you REALLY sure you're not using any third-part plugin AT ALL ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069

Post » Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:44 pm

@Kyatric

Nope, I'm not using any plugins at all. I'll check and see what my browser spits out.
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Sat Jul 27, 2013 5:41 pm

Here is a link after all, I should've put one there in the first place but I can't 'Edit Post' it in: https://www DOT dropbox DOT com/s/f44f94t45abrnv1/CorridorRun.capx
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Thu Aug 01, 2013 8:20 pm

I'm not of much help, but seeing that this post has almost 500 views but no comments impelled me to post something.

Looking at the JS error, and then going to line 1117 of data.js, that line references sprite19-default-000.png, which doesn't exist anywhere it seems.

It's particularly suspicious that there are Sprite folders in the animations directory of your unzipped capx numbered through and past Sprite19, but not including Sprite19.

An error occurs when you try and export the project.

Seems like your project is corrupt in some way... Have you tried to rebuild the project by making a new one, making all the objects again, and pasting in the events?
B
11
S
2
Posts: 55
Reputation: 807

Post » Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:15 pm

Please OrangeFlash don't post several topics of the same error.

Bugs take time to get reviewed/fixed, and it's summer holiday here in Europe.

Please be patient and keep to only this thread as far as this specific bug is concerned.Kyatric2013-08-01 22:16:15
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069

Post » Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:37 pm

CannedEssence is on the right track. I could find no reference to Sprite19, so just delete it from the Projects tab, and the game runs!
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
247
Posts: 3,753
Reputation: 137,552

Post » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:19 am

Okay, I'll give that a go. Thanks guys!
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:34 am

@CannedEssence and @blackhornet, you were right! I simply deleted Sprite19 from the Project tab and now the project runs fine. Thank you so much!
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests