Game not running on the GPU?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 7:47 pm

I bought a new gaming PC recently. Today I tried running Airscape on it, and it worked but there was considerable stuttering in both Chrome and Node-Webkit. Changing the resolution confirmed that this issue is in fact graphics-related.

Looking at the system monitor that came with the machine, CPU usage is about 10% and GPU usage is 0%. The graphics drivers were updated to their latest versions yesterday. This is rather concerning as this is surely effecting other users with less powerful machines.

chrome://gpu shows that chrome is using the machine's integrated graphics and not the GPU.

Here's a link to the dxdiag for my machine, containing all the details.

What's going on here? Is the driver blacklisted by Chrome or something? That would be insane.
Last edited by sqiddster on Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,749

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:00 pm

Depends on the vendor, and the newest driver might be years old.
[url]chrome://flags[/url]
B
179
S
50
G
208
Posts: 8,723
Reputation: 128,814

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:02 pm

This is a laptop, right?

Maybe your system need to be switched to "high speed" or something... I got this with my Sony Vaio. Normally it works using integrated Intel card, but can be switched to "speed mode" and then it will use faster Radeon.
ImageImageImageImage
B
160
S
69
G
44
Posts: 2,613
Reputation: 36,857

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:07 pm

@shinkan the GPU works fine for other games. Yes, it is a laptop.
@Newt the driver is 2 weeks old.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,749

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:14 pm

Just dried enabling ignore-gpu-blacklist. No change, still using integrated graphics.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,749

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:23 pm

As a side note: Nice laptop you have there, alot of power.
Now to your problem, this is something that is a power saving feature.
Blame Nvidia... Heres a solution that should work:
- Open Nvidia control panel
- Click View
- Turn ON: Add "Run with graphics processor" Option to Context Menu"
- Turn ON: "Display GPU Activity Icon in Notification Area"
- Close Nvidia control panel
- Right-click on the Chrome icon and select: Run with graphics processor
- Select: "High-performance NVIDIA processor"

More Info about this issue here.
-Conti
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,941

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:31 pm

@SgtConti thanks, that was it. Ugh, what a terrible decision on NVidia's part. Yet ANOTHER third party we have to complain to to get our games working properly.

At least it doesn't affect NW export.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,749

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:41 pm

OK, so this is solved for Chrome, however, contrary to @Ashley's statement in the article, Node-Webkit export does NOT use the CPU.

This is very very bad
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,749

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:51 pm

sqiddster wrote:OK, so this is solved for Chrome, however, contrary to @Ashley's statement in the article, Node-Webkit export does NOT use the CPU.
This is very very bad


What?
What article?
ImageImageImageImage
B
160
S
69
G
44
Posts: 2,613
Reputation: 36,857

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 9:17 pm

@shinkan the one sgtconti linked to
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,749

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest