Game not working after r190 update :-(

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:22 pm

Problem Description
Game not working after update to C2 r190

Attach a Capx
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/167 ... attle.capx

Description of Capx
Game inspired by Mario battle
4 player game

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Updated to C2 190
  • test the game and it doesnt work

Observed Result
Stack trace:
Error
at Error (native)
at assert2 (http://localhost:5000/preview_prelude.js:16:10)
at Runtime.loadProject (http://localhost:5000/preview.js:1090:41)
at XMLHttpRequest.xhr.onload (http://localhost:5000/preview.js:376:10)
common_prelude.js:39 Project model unavailable
preview.js:1094 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'project' of null


Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: YES
  • FireFox: YES

Operating System and Service Pack
windos 7
Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 r190
B
4
S
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 951

Post » Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:45 am

Your project uses the third-party MagiCam plugin. As per the guidelines, can you submit a .capx that reproduces the problem and does not use any third-party addons at all?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:16 pm

Thanks @Ashley for the quick reply :-)
I removed the magicam plugin and still haves the same problem :-(
here is one without 3rd party plugins

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/167 ... gicam.capx

and here is a link to the last version i i exported before i updated it to r190
so you can see how it works
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/167 ... index.html

press 1 and 2 to select two players and space to start or try it with xbox controllers :-)
keyboard player one
wsad
i to run fast
o to jump

keboard player 2
arrows
2 to run fast
3 to jump
B
4
S
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 951

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:12 pm

@Escualo - the real problem is the project is corrupt - somehow an invalid character has worked its way in. There is something in the project called "player_1_select" which actually contains an unprintable ASCII character like this:

player_1[INVALID CHAR]_select

The invalid character is an unprintable "unit separator" (US) ASCII value 31. I've no idea how it could have gotten in to the project.

What is there in the project called player_1_select and if you rename it does it fix it?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:14 pm

I get the same error when updating to r190 and installing NW for C2, just by running the project that ran perfectly on r184. No plugins used, no changes made to the project. When I switch back to r184, everything is back to normal again.

1) Start preview with NW. NW loads.

2) Javascript alert:
error1.JPG


3) Javascript alert:
error2.JPG


3) NW fails:
error3.JPG


Same thing happens with Chrome, Firefox and IE, with the additional info (from FF):

Assertion failure: Project model unavailable

Stack trace:
[email protected]://localhost:50000/preview_prelude.js:16:10
[email protected]://localhost:50000/preview.js:1090:3
Runtime.prototype.requestProjectData/[email protected]://localhost:50000/preview.js:376:5

Subsequent failures will now be logged to the console.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 328

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:31 pm

@makebelieve - the problem is not in C2, it's in the project. The latest C2 update made a change which exposes the problem with your project. Did you try renaming "player_1_select"? What is there in the project that is called that? I found an object but renaming it did not fix it, perhaps there's some other variable or something else with that name?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:36 pm

@ashley i changed the name of the object "player_1_select" and it still doesnt work.
the same error keeps coming up :-(
B
4
S
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 951

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:12 pm

@Escualo - is there anything else in the project using the same name?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:33 pm

@Ashley yeah i changed every object with the or similar name and it dind´t work.
I have installed r184 again and i works fine.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 951

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:46 pm

@Escualo We haven't been able to preview or export since 185 or 186 I believe. Similar issue. We just stayed on 184 to do our game updates.
B
47
S
12
G
7
Posts: 341
Reputation: 7,953

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests