Game replay?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:41 pm

for that kind of stuff, I think it would be better to store the log in database along with user name and scores.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:45 pm

@Yann, Yeah im actually trying to make a database now.

But then construct doesn't directly support mysql does it?

Its still gonna have to be done through php, right?

What I was planning, Have a mysql database managing a login system, then use the usernames from that to find the replays..
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 2,555

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:50 pm

@GingerBatMan
Yeah that's a good way, even if you still can't be sure that the player doesn't manually send score and log.

And yeah

C2 game: Ajax Call -> server side php/asp/perl/cgi/etc -> database
There's no way around that.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:55 pm

Even if I couln't have the feature of viewing the replays of the top 100 users, I could still download the actual users replays if i can search the php for a name,

I dont actually need the login system, But its something that can easily be done with mySql if i can figure out how to make one ;D
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 2,555

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:00 pm

The whole leaderboard/replay upload/download/management, etc...
This is all server side there. (so yeah, PHP/Mysql, you need to learn it/them)
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:10 pm

I come from a programming background. I understand basic PHP, but have not used it in many years.

When I programmed games from start to finish, I used various web API's instead of things like mySQL database's ect.

Im currently using a free host and its asking me to select user, and there is none from the dropdown so im really confused :S

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/51270524/Host.JPG
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 2,555

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:26 pm

MySQL would sure make things alot easier ;-)
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:28 pm

Yeah if i could only figure out how to set one up ;D
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 2,555

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:42 pm

So, the PHP now is working?

I would grant you access to one of my DB, but due to security restrictions of my provider, i can not....sorry
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:47 pm

Don't Worry I figured it out.

"So, the PHP now is working?" <- Im not sure, I tested it but I wasn't sure how to apply the data to the sprite, And if I needed 3 logs, one for x, one for y, and one for angle. In the PHP you kindly provided there was only one log, not sure if i need more?

Oops only just saw your last message.
Sorry forgot to give link to CAPX,

Here it is,

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/51270524/Replay.capx
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 2,555

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jul, TELLES0808 and 21 guests