Game won't upload to Arcade

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:34 pm

I uploaded the zip file to the arcade as directed and I got this error:
"Zip contains file extensions not on the whitelist"

I can understand that, but this is a file I exported directly from Construct 2! It contains the following: OGGs, PNGs, XML, JS.

1) Why would the Construct 2 program generate files which aren't accepted on to the Arcade?
2) Why isn't there a clear list of what files aren't on the whitelist?
3) How do I know which files I can remove from the zip and not stop the game from working?

Now I can understand the security standpoint of banning various files which are unsafe... but these are created within the program itself!

Please help.

B
10
S
2
G
4
Posts: 45
Reputation: 5,894

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:57 pm

I read somewhere the arcade currently doesn't allow any 3rd party plugins. Are you using any? Also, is the .zip under 10mb?Tokinsom2011-11-24 18:59:10
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:04 pm

No third party plugins, no web save or facebook support. The file is also under 10mb.
B
10
S
2
G
4
Posts: 45
Reputation: 5,894

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:09 pm

The webstorage, AJAX, browser and facebook plugins are not supported by the arcade currently.
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:11 pm

Arima is correct. Also the upload will reject any .JS files. Are you exporting the game in the latest release and selecting Scirra Arcade export?
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
124
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,887

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:38 am

I tried to submit the wrong zip file. Turns out I was trying to submit the html version by mistake. Thank you for the advice.
B
10
S
2
G
4
Posts: 45
Reputation: 5,894

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:29 am

thanks guys u just fixid my prob
B
3
S
1
G
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 857

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:27 am

No Ajax support in the Arcade ?
Is this going to be supported in the future ?
B
12
S
2
G
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 3,570

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:18 pm

@guicole, what were you hoping to use AJAX for in an Arcade game? We're worried about the security implications of playing an arcade game which can possibly maliciously AJAX in the background.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:57 pm

well, I'm using Ajax to store the Score on a Sql database, and some data for the players.
since it's a facebook game, I can recognize him and retrieve some data (like money to buy items).
On the Arcade, that part may not work, since i can't recognize the player, but at least, there is the Score.
B
12
S
2
G
5
Posts: 73
Reputation: 3,570

Next

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: juvios and 4 guests