Game working in r92 gives blank in r96

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:24 am

Hi there,

I have a game that was working before but which has stopped working completely after r96. That is to say nothing nothing shows up in the game container. If you change to a different tab in chrome and change back, an assertion error is thrown saying there is no active layout on tick().

I have attached the capx.

Could this be a bug, and is there any way I can fix it?
Thanks for your help!

valkyriegames2012-07-03 16:45:08
B
19
S
5
G
4
Posts: 85
Reputation: 4,925

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:23 am

Before you report a bug, please read the How to report a bug-thread.

But since at the moment there is no way to tell if it is a bug or not, you need to do some tests. A good tip for search for whatever it is that breaks your project, is to backtrack as much as you can.

- Remove all 3rd party plugins, one by one to see if it is any plugin that doesn't work with the new build. If that doesn't help, go to next step

- Disable your whole project. And then step by step, re-enable parts of your project and see if it still works.

If you find the problem, and its a 3rd party plugin, report it to whomever has created it. If its not a plugin issue and you don't seem to be able to fix it. Isolate the issue in a new minimal project as possible, save it and report it as a bug or ask in the forum if anyone can help you.

Yes, it is a lot of work, but its a good way to find any problems you might have with the project and it saves ALOT of time for both the Construct developers and the forum people that can help you.CodeMasterMike2012-07-03 10:25:55
B
38
S
13
G
9
Posts: 151
Reputation: 8,427

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:26 am

We fixed some bugs with exporting in r97. Have you tried r97?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:44 pm

Hi @CodeMasterMike, I hadn't touched the project for a while so I thought the problem might have been caused by a change in construct. I think I only had one plugin (DebugPanel) enabled for this project but it wasn't called anywhere. Thanks for the advice though, I'll keep it in mind for other cases!

Thanks for the help @Ashley! I thought I'd updated to the latest revision but it's apparent I had not! Everything works perfectly again.

Cheers! :D
B
19
S
5
G
4
Posts: 85
Reputation: 4,925


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests