game.exe didn't worked on dell xps m1530

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:46 pm

Game.exe file i was trying to run on my friends dell xps m1530 didn't worked. What happed was N amount of blank windows appeared, and everytime you were trying to turn dem off, more appeared. And thats weird, couse same game.exe is working on my laptop, and her is much more decent and recent ( and only month old).

just thought i let you know ( added to the trucker all ready)
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:19 pm

you need to package the latest directx dll in the same folder as your exe.

its probably a directx not up to date issue.
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:31 pm

[quote="QuaziGNRLnose":3b6hgq74]you need to package the latest directx dll in the same folder as your exe.

its probably a directx not up to date issue.[/quote:3b6hgq74]

even if you right, error message should appear.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:43 am

It's a Dell. Problem solved.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:10 pm

[quote="megatronx":3jjg01no]...added to the trucker all ready[/quote:3jjg01no]

All aboard the Truck of faail

And for the topic maybe she have Integrated Graphic card that doesnt have PS or newest Graphic Drivers and/or DirectX.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Thu Feb 12, 2009 2:04 pm

There's really nothing we can do about this, not owning an XPS.

However, it's 99% likely to be a driver/software/hardware issue, as opposed to any problem with Construct.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:20 pm

well maybe, but look at the specs:

Processor 2.3GHz Intel Core 2 Duo T7500
Memory 2GB, 667MHz DDR2
Hard drive 160GB 5,400rpm
Chipset Intel PM965
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Operating System Windows Vista Premium

and the laptop was quite new - 1 month old.

anyway... anyway.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:49 pm

I have a laptop with the geforce 8600m GT and construct works fine.
B
37
S
19
G
18
Posts: 615
Reputation: 10,235


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest