[General] HTML5 vs exe

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 10:45 pm

Hello All,

I have a basic question. I know that HTML5 is treating differently by each browser, so I'm wondering if the .exe format of the game will be a lot smoother?

I'm having some issues with the following project:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/88974109/Skyrunner_noAnim.capx

http://ephrisian-trial.kissr.com

If you notice, platformer doesn't always sit exactly on the moving platformers. There is always 1 - 2 pixels of overlap or offset. With a .exe file, will this be refined to have the collision honor at exact pixels?
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,288

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 11:30 pm

The .exe will be the same as if you run the project in Chrome as thats what the exe wrapper uses.

B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 11:55 pm

Thanks spongehammer. That's exactly the information I was looking for, but not the answer I was hoping for.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,288

Post » Wed May 29, 2013 2:17 am

@ephrisian Maybe you just need to change the collsion polygon? It has nothing at all to do with export.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,669

Post » Thu May 30, 2013 9:15 am

Hey Sqiddster,

I'd love to make the change, but I'm not using any physics in my game. If you notice in the .capx, it's all Solid and Platformer behavior.

Is there any other solution besides using Physics?

Josh
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,288

Post » Thu May 30, 2013 9:54 am

[QUOTE=ephrisian] Hey Sqiddster,

I'd love to make the change, but I'm not using any physics in my game. If you notice in the .capx, it's all Solid and Platformer behavior.

Is there any other solution besides using Physics?

Josh[/QUOTE]

Collision polygon sqiddster refers to doesn't really have anything to do with physics behavior. What he means is, going to iamge editor for each object, and checking that their collision polygon (the icon at the bottom of toolbar) is what you want it to be. Your 'movingTileUpDown' has some funky going on with it's polygon.
B
24
S
9
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,292

Post » Thu May 30, 2013 12:30 pm

Well don't that beat all? Thanks for the pointer! That fixed it! I didn't know that feature/function existed.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,288

Post » Thu May 30, 2013 12:35 pm

http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic68612.html

@ephrisian take a look at that post. It is explained nicely with pictures, another fella' had the same issue.
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Thu May 30, 2013 11:30 pm

Thanks to all of you for your help! I was able to get past the difficulties and I've updated the game with new graphics and a few small mechanics.

Give it a whirl and let me know what you think
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,288


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests