Generate random sandbox world (Terraria style)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:22 am

Hey!

How could I make the game to generate a random Terraria-style world?
I mean: A large surface with different capes like grass, dirt, and so on.

I already know the basics to make a character,
walk, stand, jump, animations, and so,
so now I need a world, and my idea is to make a sandbox game.

Is it posible?

Thanks!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 636

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 8:59 pm

No one knows how to do this? I am really needing to know this to!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 468

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:15 pm

You will have to learn Arrays.I am making a sandbox style game with construct 2 and let me tell you one thing,Arrays are your best friend when making sandbox games.Look around in the forums searh for some capX examples,they are buried deep in the threads.
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:53 pm

Arrays are your friend indeed. They will make your life easier in almost any kind of game project (surely not exclusively sandbox games :).

Also generally useful in terrain generation are noise functions. Coincidentally I just released a noise plugin (perlin and simplex), maybe you should have a look: noisejs plugin
B
23
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,041
Reputation: 7,553

Post » Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:55 pm

Hello. I am intrigued if it's even possible to use construct 2 for this. Not so much the generation of arrays, but the fact that the world could be tends of thousands of blocks big. If you coded this in XNA or similar, you'd only render to the screen what is relevant.. but AFAIK construct 2 puts everything in memory. Or does it?

Can a c2 dev explain if a game to the scale of terraria, with perlin noise generation for caverns etc, would even be possible?

Curious because I'm about to embark of development of such a game.
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,111

Post » Sun Apr 27, 2014 5:59 pm

absolutely... i'm doing something similar myself. my main map is currently 30K squares. now everything does go in memory, but if my recollection is correct, what is off-screen, is not tested or rendered.. or something like that. however when it gets that big, there is a performance implication, especially when starting a layout as it takes some time to populate all of that.

what I have done is dynamically switched between large tiles and small tiles, depending on what area is of most interest at the moment. that way I can reduce my tileset by a factor of 256 (in my case). even with C2, you don't need to draw the entire world at the one time.
B
7
S
3
G
1
Posts: 184
Reputation: 1,352

Post » Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:43 pm

Lots of people know how to do this....Try a good thorough search of the forums

all of this was covered in great detail years ago

there are hundreds of good examples and solutions that people have made

you just need to dig them up
This is why there is a search function...most of the people who built this stuff ages ago have moved on to other projects ..but the Topics are still there ....if you can dig deeper..no pun intended
:D
When in doubt..or you are lost in a Zombie apocalypse or someone is giving you a hard time..Remember one thing..... Read the Construct 2 Manual..it will save your life.:)
B
35
S
13
G
8
Posts: 318
Reputation: 7,685


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: richcoz81, Studio Mercato and 36 guests