Germ Run

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:11 pm

Hi,

Here's a game I've been working on.

It's currently only a one level demo but I thought I would put it up anyway to get some feedback on it so far.



http://dl.dropbox.com/u/44025915/Game1/index.html

Arrow Keys - Direct
Shift - Jump
Space - Shoot
'R' - Restart
'S' - Stop Music

Thank you in advance for your thoughts.
ImageImage
Mr. Green - Platform/puzzle game out now!
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 222
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:47 am

I don't know if this is featured, but arrived on the higher platform (2nd black "octopuss") the screen becomes all white with some yellow circle.
The game isn't frozen, as I can still hear the jumping sound. The view is just opaqued.
From here, I can't pursue the game.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:07 am

That's odd, I've not come across that and can't seem to replicate it! lol

I've been testing it on Chrome v15.0.874.106 and so far it's been ok. Which browser are you using so I can try it in that one?

Thanks for letting me know!


Also, if anyone else has tried the game, feedback would really be appreciated. Even if just to let me know if they get the same error as above. Thanks again! FredQ2011-11-10 10:08:13
ImageImage
Mr. Green - Platform/puzzle game out now!
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 222
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:16 am

I have the same problem as Kyatric, white screen and a yellow circle. I'm using Firefox 8.0
B
34
S
8
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 5,791

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:26 am

FireFox 8.0 here too on win XP.Kyatric2011-11-10 10:26:56
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:36 am

Interesting. Everything is fine on Chrome. Let me try it in firefox and see what's going wrong.

Although if it's working in Chrome and not firefox I have no idea how I would go about fixing that???? lol
ImageImage
Mr. Green - Platform/puzzle game out now!
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 222
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:11 pm

With firebug running:

Index or size is negative or greater than the allowed amount
c2runtime.js line 126.

This sounds like a C2 bug.
Please could you export a non-minified version, host it and post the link.
I'll look into it more in depth and try to see what's buging before making a bug report.

FireBug/Fox seems far more strict than chrome on the "correctness" of the code. It's not the first time that I notice such behavior.Kyatric2011-11-10 13:12:54
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:27 pm

I've now updated the export and file link to a non-minified version.

Thanks for your help, much appreciated.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/44025915/Game1/index.htmlFredQ2011-11-10 13:28:10
ImageImage
Mr. Green - Platform/puzzle game out now!
B
24
S
7
G
1
Posts: 222
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:47 pm

Ok the error is probably that there is an image missing, since now firebug refers to:
c2runtime.js (line 5783)

The
[code]this.height);[/code]

of the function
[code]ctx.drawImage(cur_image,
myx - (this.hotspotX * this.width),
myy - (this.hotspotY * this.height),
this.width,
this.height); [/code]

that draws the textures/images in the canvas.

The bug happens

around here and looks like :




So a missing image/texture (on the server) around here. Check in your project what you try to display when we are close to this ladder and that is missing on dropbox.
Maybe your chrome stored the texture in cache, but it wasn't uploaded/exported to the hosted project.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:25 pm

I managed to complete the level using Chrome on Windows 7.

Couldn't even get past a white screen when trying to run on Firefox 4.0 once it indicated the game was loaded. I then updated to 8.0 and as soon as I got up the stack of crates and made it about 1/3 the way across the platform with the second black germ, I too got the same screen discussed above.

So I went back to Chrome and played it through again. Great start!
B
22
S
5
G
6
Posts: 57
Reputation: 4,487

Next

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests