Glitchy preview

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu May 14, 2015 7:32 pm

Problem Description
For as long as I can remember the Preview function of Construct 2 has been very glitchy. In my experience it'll only react to you clicking on the preview button 1 time out of 5, and in 90% of cases it opens a new game tab instead of updating the already existing one.

Sometimes it opens the wrong browser - especially if you have preview tabs already open in multiple browsers - and sometimes you have to frantically spam F5 or the preview button in order to get the preview to launch at all.

Attach a Capx
None needed.

Description of Capx
None.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Download Construct 2 on Windows 7 or 8 64-bit.
  • Start a new project - or even better - open an already existing one.
  • Run preview by clicking on the preview button.

Observed Result
Preview doesn't launch properly and when it does run at all, focus is rarely switched over to the browser.

Expected Result
For preview to launch immediately upon pressing F5 or the preview button, and for window focus to switch over from Construct 2 to the browser tab where the preview is running, whether it's a new tab or an already existing one.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: YES
  • FireFox: YES
  • Internet Explorer: YES

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1 64-bit, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. All possible updates installed.

Construct 2 Version ID
200, but I have experienced this problem for as long as I can remember.
B
22
S
5
Posts: 107
Reputation: 2,354

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 12:49 am

I have never had this problem... ever.
B
13
S
5
G
4
Posts: 139
Reputation: 2,586

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 3:14 am

Yes, it's understood that bugs don't necessarily affect everybody.
B
22
S
5
Posts: 107
Reputation: 2,354

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 9:49 am

I can't reproduce by following your steps, so there is very little I can do to investigate this. Have you tried the latest beta r205 as well?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 10:48 am

i' ve had this happen too, but became customed to repeating preview, i figured its some kind connection with the last preview that gets lost somehow, its pretty much random but less on fresh start, but i do have it a lot when working for a while
ImageImage
B
70
S
21
G
7
Posts: 827
Reputation: 10,052

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 10:53 am

I had this problem, too.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:19 am

Can anyone still reproduce this in r206?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430

Post » Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:17 pm

Closing as no further reports since r206. Please post a new issue if you still have problems.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests