Global layer problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 10, 2016 2:04 pm

None of you reading what I previously wrote means none of you are helpful. Except @prominent who actually read what i wrote.
But it's okay, i'll figure it out on my own...
B
7
S
2
Posts: 66
Reputation: 720

Post » Wed Aug 10, 2016 2:14 pm

I read everything in the thread actually and fully investigated it. The example from @prominent is exactly what I described and accurately GUESSED you were doing. I checked the .capx. You shouldn't set the object to Global and put it on a Global layer, it's flawed logic and it's as designed in C2.
B
47
S
17
G
82
Posts: 2,230
Reputation: 48,607

Post » Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:34 pm

I already said, I REMOVED that right away. So your investigation probably skipped that part. Anyway, i found a solution involving Global Variables, something I wanted to avoid but whatever. I still thank you for your time and effort, though.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 66
Reputation: 720

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests