Global Variable problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 2:47 pm

EzekielRage hey don't be upset or be feel dumb. we all make mistake. I made so many I cant remember. Everyone makes mistake and learn from. Even Ashley would have made mistake. Ask him or Tom, Julian, or our friend Kyatric, therefore learn from your mistake and keep your head high
B
256
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,983
Reputation: 41,036

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 2:56 pm

EzekielRage wrote:I finally managed to locate and fi it! And the error was so dumb, so incredibly stupid that I almost feel ashamde :p

Turns out I had a second player instance on the layout. I dropped it ther accidentally, behind all layers so it was invisible, and that caused the error. I found and deleted it and now everything works as it should.

Thanks for the help, ideas and al that. Thanks a lot :)


If you only new how many sleepless nights I had because of the same kinds of errors. I was going to suggest the same thing because it happened to me once with my game.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 455

Post » Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:56 am

Haha yes, we live and learn :)
Still glad you all tried to help me with it, glad to see a nice community work so great :)
B
7
S
2
Posts: 66
Reputation: 720

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, R0J0hound, tarek2 and 26 guests