Go to layout not working [r64]

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2011 12:06 pm

I had a project in r63 which only had one layout named by its default name then this project was opened and saved in r64.

I then wanted to create another layout which after a key press would go to the original layout. So I renamed the original to "game" then created a new layout named "intro" then it asked if I wanted an event sheet created and I clicked yes. I then renamed the event sheet to "intro events".

Now I created a simple event in the intro event sheet "if space is down go to layout game". It doesn't work at all. I tried mouse clicking, object clicking, etc. It seem it's failing to go to the game layout and can't.

Not sure if it's a bug and I'm hoping I'm overlooking something really simple.
B
21
S
7
G
2
Posts: 185
Reputation: 3,280

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2011 12:20 pm

Could you post your .capx so we could take a look?
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:08 pm

Not really, it was my entry for the competition. It seems to work with new projects so I can't replicate. On another note I did notice when I originally opened the old project (made in r63) into r64 the "Touch" plugin wouldn't show on the object panel or when selecting an event. I had to delete and re-add it. Not sure if this is related.
B
21
S
7
G
2
Posts: 185
Reputation: 3,280

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:16 pm

You can send your .capx to my email address. If you can't reproduce it in a new project, we really can't do anything without your file.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:23 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] You can send your .capx to my email address. If you can't reproduce it in a new project, we really can't do anything without your file.[/QUOTE]

Ok thanks Ashley. I'll send the project asap. I'll see if I can work around the problem for now. I was going to rewrite the whole thing as it was more of a creative vent and a balance test than a finished product but I don't have time for the competition so I'll have to integrate a pause and restart function then pass it over to Tom.

Would that be ok?

B
21
S
7
G
2
Posts: 185
Reputation: 3,280

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:14 am

I just got this bug as well. Even worse it just happened out of the blue...not immediately after I upgraded to R64.

I've deleted the events and added them back but still does it. Weird thing is it still works for Chrome, but not for IE.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:27 am

I was having a similar problem today. I'm running r63 still, and my project will preview in the latest Firefox and Chrome. But when I try to preview in IE9, it freezes when it's supposed to change layouts.

I exported the project, and then it ran fine in IE9. It switched layouts without missing a beat.

Have you tried exporting your project yet, or have you just been previewing?
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,598

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:30 am

I've just noticed something "similar" in firefox, with an exported project in local.
Firefox ask me if I want to save datas for an offline use.

As it is local (double clicked on the html file to execute it), I can't say yes. And when I try to go to the next layout, it freezes.
Nevertheless, during previews everything worked fine happily, and it also works when the exported project is hosted online (dropbox).

Maybe this is not related at all, but it felt like it though (file mode ?).Kyatric2011-10-27 04:31:24
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:33 am

Just tried exporting and it works fine! Thanks. :-) I guess it is a preview bug then.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests