"Go to layout" only supports numbers?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:48 pm

Trying to implement a simple style intro screen (something flying across the screen, then going to the next layout) I found I couldn't use the layout's assigned name to tell Construct to go to it, only the (non-obvious) layout number.

Am I understanding this correctly, or is there another way of doing this? Would it be possible if so to allow Construct to be able to go to a frame by using its name?

See viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2384 for an uploaded file demonstrating this.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,566

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:09 pm

Seems to work fine for me...

http://willhostforfood.com/files3/8469389/Testfix.cap

Did you put the name in quotes? All strings should go in quotes.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:13 pm

No, because it didn't even occur to me. Thanks for pointing it out!
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,566


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests