Google play leaderboard with Crosswalk

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:17 am

SteveKane wrote:@sudeep98 For some reason, it's not working for me. I've followed the instuctions on here and have managed to get everything set up, but when i go to test the Google Play services, nothing happens. I've got it set up so that it logins at the start of the layout, but nothing happens and if i try to click on the leaderboard button, it does nothing.

I've set up the Alpha and Beta testing on Google and have downloaded the Beta version of my game after publishing Google Play Games but am not getting anything. I know that it says that you can test Play services in Beta but has it worked for you in Beta? I don't want to publish the game until i'm sure that the Play services works first.


Same problem here, did you work out what caused it? My services are in testing but the game is in beta and available to test in store, I've done everything like you say and nothing happens when I open leaderboards.
B
41
S
12
G
14
Posts: 1,122
Reputation: 11,268

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:23 am

@Zebbi No i didn't figure out what was causing the problem. I've given up on getting it to work for the time being so I've left it out. I'm still hoping that I'll get it to work eventually but it's difficult if you don't know what the cause of the issue is.
B
5
S
2
Posts: 116
Reputation: 867

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:23 pm

SteveKane wrote:@Zebbi No i didn't figure out what was causing the problem. I've given up on getting it to work for the time being so I've left it out. I'm still hoping that I'll get it to work eventually but it's difficult if you don't know what the cause of the issue is.

Is your Game Service in testing or published? Try setting it to published and see if that helps.
B
41
S
12
G
14
Posts: 1,122
Reputation: 11,268

Post » Tue Feb 23, 2016 6:44 pm

@MACPK

bro is this still working for r222? and also bro i really know how to add the google play and admob too can you pleas put a tute for it?

regards
GAMER X
B
14
S
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 685

Post » Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:03 pm

Can somebody please make an easy to follow tutorial for this. Thanks
B
17
S
2
Posts: 29
Reputation: 779

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:30 am

Yea it will be great to have a easy to follow actual working tutorial, please. :)
B
11
S
3
Posts: 37
Reputation: 999

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:01 pm

Did anyone succeeded using the "new Intel XDK project format " when exporting from C2 ? I use Cranberry's Game plugin: I can login, it shows the leaderboard but when I submit the score the leaderboard is not updating, even the response from google it says : SUCCESS.
With the old export project format I knew what to modify for CordovaGame plugin, but now I'm frustrated...so many changes from all directions I can't keep up :( I want to create games not keep updating my plugins
[SOLVED]
B
82
S
21
G
23
Posts: 520
Reputation: 18,737

Post » Wed Apr 27, 2016 10:03 am

Hi @Cipriux
I am also her using cranberry plugin
I have added my app ID's etc and export
if you know further setting for intel xdk pls tell me
i am getting Sign in fail error
Image
B
68
S
40
G
48
Posts: 680
Reputation: 34,076

Post » Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:07 pm

I'm using this plugin for XDK
Image
B
82
S
21
G
23
Posts: 520
Reputation: 18,737

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:38 am

same I am using
error showing > Singh in Required
Image
B
68
S
40
G
48
Posts: 680
Reputation: 34,076

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jezjones24, NN81, R0J0hound and 9 guests