Graphic composition within a Graphic composition?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:00 pm

Hello people!
I'm a new dude here at Construct forums.
So I have a question regarding visual composition.
I maily work in the Adobe and Autodesk Suite and I thought I could do similar things I did with flash with construct.

In Adobe Flash or Adobe After effects I can put in multiple layers of sequences with different blend modes in a composition and then put that composition in an other composition.

I thought I could do the same thing with the layouts in Construct, but I'm not able to drag a layout inside another layout.
Is this possible, or am I doing it wrong?

Alternatively, is it possible to Lock one Sprite to another or conncept sprites to groups and then drag that group in as a sprite?


The OT question is, is it possible to dynamicly scale pinned sprites?
If so, how? =D

Thanks for reading!
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 249

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:17 pm

There are blend modes in C2, if you select a layer to the right, then there will be an Effect tab in the "properties" window to the left. However I don't think C2 can mimic what the Adobe and Autodesk tools can, as its purpose is not the same.

Layouts in C2 should be seen more as an area of where you want to work.
Like looking down on a skyscraper, some work on first floor and some 2nd floor etc.

A stool placed on 2nd floor will stay on that floor unless you say it should be moved to the 1st floor. The floor on the 2nd floor blocks what is on the 1st floor.

So in your case if you would want to drag a layout from one to another, what you actually do, is you say that all stuff on 2nd floor should be moved to 1st floor, but this you do manually in design mode, or during "running" the program and add code that do it for you. But I doubt that is what you are looking for.

You can build your sprite object in design mode, and drag that around. However if you want these to move together when you run the program, you have to put them in a container or pin them together etc.

You can dynamically scale sprites, but adding a value to there width and height settings.
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,838

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:59 pm

Alright, I should see the layouts as Macromedia "Scenes" instead. Objects can be reused, but not place scenes within scenes.

Moving along...

I have now placed two sprites on a layout on-top of eachother and set the main sprite container to the other sprite.
Additionally I have set a 8 direction behavior to the main sprite.
The sprites are in different layers.

Running this, it moves only the sprite I set the behavior to and not the entire container?
Am I doing something wrong?

Second, the pin function, how do I use that. When I use the pin in behavior I get no additional options to what it should pin to?
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 249

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:33 pm

You need to pin the objects together during runtime. You can either do this during the "Start of layout event".

Pin object -> (The object it should be pinned to)

Or if the object is something you create during the game, you can pin it after you have created it. Then you just add the "pin code" there instead.

You should just choose which object you want to be the controller and pin the other objects to that. In your case I would assume its the object with the 8 direction behavior.

Also if you want several objects to work as one while being on top of each other. They don't necessarily need to be on different layers. You can just change the Z-order. So if you have a tank, you just apply, a "Move to top of layer" for the turret. Otherwise you might end up with a lot of layers for no reason. Which will most likely make it very hard to keep track of things after a while.

The way I use layers are like this:

1. Hud
(Keep all UI and HUD objects) parallax set to 0, so it always stay on the screen, even if you scroll.

2. Marker
If the game requires the player to be able to build something, this layer will hold any markers that the player can use to mark things.

3. Effects
Could be smoke, fire etc.

4. Game top
(You could use this if your game requires units to move on different heights, for instant planes, clouds or roofs if you wanted a game where the player can see through houses if they move the mouse over them)

5. Game
Hold the units that move around. And is considered ground level.

6. Game bottom / Shadows
If I want to use shadows I can put them here.

7. Map / background
Will hold the map or background of the game.

nimos1002014-02-09 13:34:56
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,838

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:55 pm

I had a longer response here, but since the annoyance of the timeout of forum session and not
been able to post links this will a a shorter answer.
Hope they solve this in the future since it's going to be a pain to use this forum otherwise.

I have managed to get the pin going. Whish there was a easier way to do this.

I need to use between 8-14 layers on the player because of estetics.
We call them render passes in 3D:
core-cg.com/documentation/refpasses.html


The current test only evolves 2 object passes.
The Occlusion layer affects the underlaying layers with the blending mode.
Thats why I need several passes. and with the Z order I have no gui to controll this with an ease


The containers you mentioned, how do I use them?

The final result is here: (Copy+Paste into new tab)
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1473380/Bajs/web/index.htmlblackshore2014-02-09 16:06:34
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 249

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:03 pm

Regarding containers you should read the manual about them, as its explained well there I think.

https://www.scirra.com/manual/150/containers

Regarding the Z-order then its only on the same layer. So I don't think it would do you any good, in what you are trying to do, as I understand it. As the blend effects are assigned to the layers.

However you can add blend effects to objects as well. By simply selecting the object it self and do it there. But if you have a lot of objects, it will hurt performance quite a lot, but if you only have the one car, it shouldnt be a problem. If you do it like this you might be able to make your own GUI to control the effects, by simply manipulating the Z-order of each individual object.

PS. Yeah the time out on the forum is really annoying, always do a copy/paste my self :)nimos1002014-02-09 17:06:41
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,838

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:12 pm

Alright, thanks, seems like the containers needs to be set as event aswell inorder for it to work.
So for now this tread is close. Thanks Nimos!
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 249


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, Kermad, Nicolas951, tarek2, Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests