Graphic making getting i kinda transparent

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jan 05, 2011 4:37 pm

Hi guys

i was trying to import one of my sprites, it looks normal in the image editor
but when i export it to the layout editor
it get these graphic fails

i have tried by using another format but it still get these lines..
i would appreciate any help :)
B
1
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 639

Post » Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:00 pm

If its not the format then it would probably be your drivers.
Don't know if your planning on having a transparency from a jpeg tho...
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:16 pm

[quote="newt":2yb8fmtw]If its not the format then it would probably be your drivers.
Don't know if your planning on having a transparency from a jpeg tho...[/quote:2yb8fmtw]

no not from a jpeg
either from a png or tga

but i dont think its the drivers
hmm..
B
1
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 639

Post » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:08 pm

When I first started using Construct, I tried using TGAs which caused some problems (can't remember exactly what).

Now I use PNGs exclusively for Construct without any problems at all, so that's what I'd suggest you try.
If you still have problems, we'd need to know a bit more, like what software you're using to create your graphics and what export settings you're using.

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:27 pm

[quote="KrushBrother":iemzn78d]When I first started using Construct, I tried using TGAs which caused some problems (can't remember exactly what).

Now I use PNGs exclusively for Construct without any problems at all, so that's what I'd suggest you try.
If you still have problems, we'd need to know a bit more, like what software you're using to create your graphics and what export settings you're using.

Krush.[/quote:iemzn78d]

i have used photoshop cs5
and my export setting: interlace "none"

but ok maybe it is my graphic driver :S
B
1
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 639

Post » Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:01 am

If it happens with all your sprites, then maybe you should update your graphics drivers.
If it's just that one sprite, try saving it out of Photoshop again.

I use PhotoShop CS4, and I have no problems.

If you still have problems, attach the PSD file here and I'll take a look at it.

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:34 am

This happens to me whenever my images are either too small -- less than 32 x 32 -- or if the size of the image does not conform to power of two numbers. I'm guessing that the latter reason is probably what's causing your woes. I'd suggest rounding the size of your images up to the nearest power of two numbers and see if that fixes it.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:14 pm

[quote="linkman2004":1eb27h3p]This happens to me whenever my images are either too small -- less than 32 x 32 -- or if the size of the image does not conform to power of two numbers. I'm guessing that the latter reason is probably what's causing your woes. I'd suggest rounding the size of your images up to the nearest power of two numbers and see if that fixes it.[/quote:1eb27h3p]

hmm ok
i will try to make my graphic larger
but i have also noticed that if i open the layer tab it does the same thing with the thumbnail
B
1
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 639

Post » Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:17 pm

ok i think i know why it does it..
i have played around in the image editor a bit
its the collision mask there is doing it
but why is it doing that?
hmm...

edit:

okay the graphic is fixed now :)
i made the canvas 120x120 pixel
and now it looks normal and the collision mask is around the graphic, instead inside the graphic
but the thumbnail is still weird when you click on the layout editor
B
1
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 639


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests