graphics/text distorted on other pc

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:34 pm

Perhaps "distorted" is not the right word.
I just installed Construct and my work-in-progress-game on a clean (just installed windows xp) laptop and previewed a layout.
All letters and graphics look as if a picture is reduced in size: distorted.

Here's an example of how it looks like on the laptop:


What could be the reason and what can I do to make the game look the same as on my own PC?

edit: i'm not using effects on most of the graphics. What you see in the example is a simple bmp-file.
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Post » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:15 pm

If it's on a fresh install, did you update the graphics card drivers?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:27 pm

I will look into that. Thanks for the reply.
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Post » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:12 pm

The laptop's videocard is using the latest drivers. No more new videocard drivers are being made for this videocard anymore.
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Post » Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:32 pm

Are you using point-sample mode?
are both using the same resolution in runtime?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:56 pm

Madster, my project is using Sampling: Linear.
I believe I tried it on my laptop, but it didn't change anything.

In windows I have tried a few resolutions to try if it would solve it: from 800*600 to 1600*xxxx.
Did not help.
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Post » Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:50 pm

What is your graphics card?
You may be able to fix it by adjusting your cards settings.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,749
Reputation: 40,761

Post » Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:55 pm

R0J0hound, the card is from "SIS". I don't have any other details on the card.
The only setting I think that could help was changing resolution.
I also tried re-installing the latest drivers.
I ended up with a direct3d-error when loading a preview and thinking of getting another laptop.
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Post » Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:15 pm

If you go to "Display Properties"->"Settings" tab, then click on the "Advanced" button you should be presented with a new window with a bunch of tabs. Most graphics cards have a tab called "Direct3d" or something like that. On that tab there should be some options to change the texture quality and/or mipmap quaility. Just set them to higher settings and that should fix the image.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,749
Reputation: 40,761

Post » Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:23 pm

R0J0hound, I will try it. Thanks.
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests