Gray screen of uploaded game in Arcade

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 12:32 pm

I just uploaded my game here:
http://www.scirra.com/arcade/addicting-shooter-games/4864/missionsurvive

but all I got is just gray screen. Nothing loaded.
this is what google console shows:
Creating Application Cache with manifest http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/offline.appcache missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Checking event missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Downloading event missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Progress event (0 of 75) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/images/bg.png missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Progress event (1 of 75) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/c2runtime.js missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Progress event (2 of 75) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/images/player-sheet0.png missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Progress event (3 of 75) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/images/selected_weapon-sheet1.png missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Progress event (4 of 75) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/images/explosion_mortar-sheet1.png missionsurvive:1
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'Qc' of undefined c2runtime.js:644
Application Cache Progress event (5 of 75) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/jquery-2.0.0.min.js missionsurvive:1
Application Cache Error event: Resource fetch failed (404) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/jquery-2.0.0.min.js missionsurvive:1
GET http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/4866/pathfind.js 404 (Not Found) play:64
Uncaught ReferenceError: cr is not defined


I tried to played some games in 'New games',
and saw a few games(newest) not loaded like mine.
Export as Scirra Arcade type, and upload 'game.zip', right?
I don't know what to do. Help me please.
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,778

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 12:48 pm

Tagging for @Tom to fix.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:59 pm

Wow, real quick reply. thanks.
but why can't uploader delete one's own game?
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,778

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 5:26 pm

I'm having the same problem with my game.

I uploaded it but only get a grey screen when I try to play it.

http://www.scirra.com/arcade/example/4860/ping
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 409

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 11:30 pm

I'm getting blank screen also when I export my game as Html5 (I'm using the steam version of Construct 2). Thought I would share. Is anyone else having the same issue with DropBox?

ViiVoices2013-04-27 08:04:12
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 19
Reputation: 2,942

Post » Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:25 am

[QUOTE=ViiVoices] I'm getting blank screen also when I export my game as Html5 (I'm using the steam version of Construct 2). Thought I would share. Is anyone else having the same issue with DropBox?

[/QUOTE]
I'm not. Here's my game. It runs well with dropbox, but only crashes in Arcade.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/166679606/shaircast%27s%20game/Mission%20Survive/index.html shaircast2013-04-27 08:27:08
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,778

Post » Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:16 am

Same here, i bought Construct 2 a couple of days ago, one game works fine in Scirra Arcade, but since yesterday that i uploaded a new one, it appears in gray (in localhost works, in dropbox i don't know how to see it in action, but it works if i upload it in a freehosting).

I updated the Beta versin in Steam too (it doesn't let me upload in Arcade if it wasn't updated).
B
7
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1,105

Post » Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:40 am

I encounter the same, my game show a gray screen on the arcade, but works fine in dropbox, I used the r127 to upload it.
https://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=152506

And that is why you shall respect the bug reports guidelines, not only giving a capx is making the bug reproductible in one click in a situation they can work with (less time wasted trying to reproduce vague instructions) but also it helps filtering false positives.

Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
42
S
17
G
16
Posts: 2,094
Reputation: 15,355

Post » Sat Apr 27, 2013 12:03 pm

[QUOTE=Aphrodite] I encounter the same, my game show a gray screen on the arcade, but works fine in dropbox, I used the r127 to upload it.[/QUOTE]

Same here. Maybe there's some bugs with r127, for all the new games doesn't work, which is uploaded after r127 deployed.
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,778

Post » Sat Apr 27, 2013 12:50 pm

That's so weird. I have no clue why I can't get it to work when exporting it to dropbox. It was working fine before the update. I tried uninstalling both versions on Steam. But my game just won't load. It doesn't show any errors or anything but it just won't load when exported, but works fine over preview. Any suggestions?

Edit* So I made a quick game and exported it to dropbox and it worked. It loaded and everything. So my issues are with saved games(games i've been working on before the update) not loading when exported. Does anyone know how to fix the issue? Perhaps it has to do with the bug people are experiencing. Conformation would make me feel so much better. lol Just a little worried my games are broken. Thank you.
ViiVoices2013-04-27 13:07:25
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 19
Reputation: 2,942

Next

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests