Gray screen of uploaded game in Arcade

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:15 am

same deal here.

and for the record, doesn't seem to be working in dropbox either.

i can provide .capx if you think it would be helpful.
transient2013-04-29 02:35:40
B
9
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,391

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:49 pm

I thought I was the only one until I read this thread. I uploaded my game to dropbox and googledrive, and it runs well. But when I uploaded to Scirra Arcade, the balnk grey screen appears.
B
53
S
11
G
5
Posts: 101
Reputation: 7,222

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:37 pm

Hello, this has now been fixed but it won't work until the next release r128.

It affects any game using Pathfinding or Physics.

When r128 is released, please download it, open your project, re-export to arcade and re-upload. It should then work fine.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
153
S
40
G
32
Posts: 4,331
Reputation: 52,060

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:41 pm

nice! thanks for the info!
B
9
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,391

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:55 pm

@Tom
Thanks, I'm pleased to hear it's fixed.
By the why, why Scirra Arcades always needs a latest version? I think updated stable version would be enough to use.
B
23
S
8
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 2,780

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:10 pm

We're going to be redeveloping the arcade completely soon. It's going to have a lot of improvements and changes, and we'll think about supporting not just the latest beta as well.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
153
S
40
G
32
Posts: 4,331
Reputation: 52,060

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:24 pm

@Tom: Just wondering, did it have something to do with the script minifyer?
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
44
S
18
G
18
Posts: 2,108
Reputation: 16,465

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:36 pm

Not the minifier, but a problem with the plugin itself along with a problem with patching the arcade to use jquery 2.0
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
153
S
40
G
32
Posts: 4,331
Reputation: 52,060

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:29 pm

@Tom the same gray screen in my example!

http://www.scirra.com/arcade/addicting-action-games/4959/run-frogest
B
14
S
8
G
9
Posts: 17
Reputation: 6,633

Post » Tue Apr 30, 2013 3:02 pm

What version of Construct 2 was that exported in?
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
153
S
40
G
32
Posts: 4,331
Reputation: 52,060

PreviousNext

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests