Greenworks a node-webkit plugin [STEAMWORKS]

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:40 pm

SgtConti wrote:@Rushino , even if its a singleplayer game, people like having access to the Steam overlay (Especially me :D)
to keep contact with their friend/may search something in the browser.


Offcourse! :-) If we can get it then its a good plus naturally. Just saying that it would be cool to have the opportunity to at least run it from Steam with or without integration.
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 190
Reputation: 2,489

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:11 pm

Rushino, this is confirmed, and there are already Construct2 games on steam that just use the single player aspect. There is no achievement support, but having your game on steam is 100% possible.
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:31 pm

All Greenworks appears to do is activate achievements and use cloud storage. If you don't need either of those features, there's no need to wait for this to go ahead, just publish the ordinary node-webkit export.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 1:56 am

Great thanks Ashley!
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 190
Reputation: 2,489

Post » Tue May 13, 2014 12:49 pm

Sorry to bump this, I thought it would be better to keep all Steam-related questions to one thread.

Has anyone been having trouble with the Steam overlay? I can't get it to work in my game and I'm not sure why. When I open it on Steam, it shows the notification saying it's ready to be used but it doesn't appear when I press shift + tab like in other games.
B
125
S
43
G
41
Posts: 849
Reputation: 28,260

Post » Fri May 23, 2014 2:49 am

@andreyin I can confirm that I do indeed see the overlay when i Shift+Tab... Both fullscreen and windowed.
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Tue May 27, 2014 11:29 pm

@80bit Thanks, it's really weird. I'm making some tests right now to check if I did something wrong, but the problem might be that the first layout of the game is a windowed launcher, then the game goes to fullscreen when you begin it.
B
125
S
43
G
41
Posts: 849
Reputation: 28,260

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 8:38 am

@80bit how did you do that? My game on Steam doesn't work with overlay.
B
151
S
75
G
20
Posts: 1,793
Reputation: 22,749

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 8:15 pm

Hmm i just checked and it seems it only works in OSX... If i try to bring it up in Windows, it doesnt appear... I get the notification just like you mentioned, but Shift+Tab does nothing. Weird that it works in OSX only...
Made Cosmochoria - www.cosmochoria.com
Currently working on Slayaway Camp - www.slayawaycamp.com
B
27
S
8
G
3
Posts: 384
Reputation: 5,020

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:03 pm

I hope steam support will come soon.
1month soon.

Unless someone can write a custom plugin to handle it? Yes i will pay monies for this.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 163
Reputation: 1,115

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests