Grey Screen at Arcade Problem ??

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:28 pm

Howdy-- anybody know why i get nothing but a grey screen on this demo game i posted to the Arcade and/or what i should do to try to fix it ??
"http://www.scirra.com/arcade/example/1956/amazinglottoswami"
-- Here it is identical, working-- on my server:
"http://mpdemos-1.scienceontheweb.net/"
kind regards, mark-p.markpouncey2012-10-11 15:31:26
B
12
S
3
G
3
Posts: 92
Reputation: 3,949

Post » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:50 pm

It's working for me in firefox 16.
You should try to check for errors in your browser and precise which you're using (firefox, chrome, etc...)
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:32 pm

Hey-- thanks && will do. < am doing now. >
UPDATE-- i have this in the code:
"Unsafe JavaScript attempt to access frame with URL https://www.facebook.com/plugins/like.php?" -- and i don't THINK i have a facebook object in the game-- will make sure enough positive though.
Also, have this:
"Unsafe JavaScript attempt to access frame with URL https://plusone.google.com/_/+1/fastbutton?"
And this:
"Domains, protocols and ports must match."
-- am looking into this, but thanks for your help buddy &&
kind regards, mark-p.
P.S.-- again, as you can see, plays perfect on my server @ provided link-- grey screen problem is just @ Arcade.
Or, rather-- it was. Am getting this now:
"Oops! This page appears broken. DNS Error - Server cannot be found."-- am looking into it && thanks.
-- Nahhhh... now its working perfect again in Chrome and Firefox. Bothersome. Will check to see if that Facebook object is still in the demo somewhere first && move on from there-- thanks.
-- I just ran the Arcade Demo in Firefox && got this pop-up warning:
"Script: http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/1956/c2runtime.js:29"
Also-- "This website (static1.scirra.net) is asking to store data on your computer for offline use. >> Allow/Deny ??"
-- is that me on my end do you think ?? < sorry-- i'm a total n00b to C-2 && just getting my feet wet with it >.markpouncey2012-10-12 19:25:13
B
12
S
3
G
3
Posts: 92
Reputation: 3,949

Post » Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:44 pm

Your example works fine here as well, in Chrome 22. None of the console messages you posted are anything to worry about (they are just the social buttons). Perhaps it's a problem your end? Have you tried any different browsers?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:53 pm

Hey-- thanks to both of you guys-- i have seen where both of ya'll have helped massive amounts of folks on the forums and i thank you as well.
-- As of this instant, i dunnoe. I am going to go back through the demo CAPX and make sure i didn't leave a facebook object in there by accident when i first put the thing together. Then, i will move forwards. Ultimately, i want to do all of mine as facebook games, but want to get everything to run right for me first-- am still a n00b @ C-2.
kind regards, mark-p.
-- Hey, i'll be danged if it ain't working perfect for me in Internet Explorer.
-- As of now, i suspect i have some kind of pop-up blocker set-up in Firefox and Chrome on my machine that keeps the game layer from displaying for me-- but not on IE. Thanks to you guys for your replies.markpouncey2012-10-13 15:17:00
B
12
S
3
G
3
Posts: 92
Reputation: 3,949

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:40 pm

Hey-- i have had a little time to look at the source code, have 3 javascript errors:
1. "Uncaught TypeError: Cannot set property 'Vh' of null "
2. "Unsafe JavaScript attempt to access frame with URL-- Domains, protocols and ports must match. "
3. "Domains, protocols and ports must match.
chrome-
(anonymous function)" && am wondering if this is an issue with me on my browsers ?? < Chrome && Firefox-- again, it IS playing for me in Internet Explorer. >
Also-- i did find some of the games in the "Puzzle" section that DO load and play on this Chrome browser as-is. Not all, but some.
-- Grateful for any help or reply at all-- this type of thing is really kind of beyond me &&
kind regards, mark-p.
>> UPDATE: Hey, i gave it a try again just now && it is freezing up the browser window and then crashing the Google Chrome browser after it thinks about it for a while. I have posted in some Google Groups looking for help && hope that anyone who has experience with this same issue && has figured out what to do about it will share some info here.
< i will share a solution if / when i work it out as well. >
I have some other projects i want to post, but figure i had better work this out first &&
kind regards, mark-p.
markpouncey2012-10-21 19:15:15
B
12
S
3
G
3
Posts: 92
Reputation: 3,949


Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest