Grid broken?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:13 am

Nothing happens when I press "Toggle Grid", and well it's a tile-based platformer so it's quite important
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,670

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:28 am

You're not pressing it hard enough.

Naw, just kidding it's broke right now. Everybody's getting the same thing since .94
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:31 am

Fuck. Just in time for that game making competition. :(

EDIT: Great, now scrolling is broken too. "Center view on me" isn't working.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,670

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:31 am

[quote="Hideous":2s3fm5c0]EDIT: Great, now scrolling is broken too. "Center view on me" isn't working.[/quote:2s3fm5c0]

What? Yes it is. For me, anyway.

Post your .cap for someone to take a look at...


Edit:
Do you by any chance have the screen zoomed? If you do you need to make extra space around your play area like I did in my LHiT game. Either that or check "Unbounded scrolling" in the layout properties.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:34 pm

Grid drawing is fixed in the next build. AFAIK, Center view on me still works fine...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:32 pm

Well the cap got ruined anyway, now when I load layout 2 (the first level) the percentage thing passes 100% and goes waaaaaaaaay up to like 9999999% and then it says I ran out of video memory. Ooops, leak? Yeah so my cap is probably broken and it's time to restart that one.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,670


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests