Grid BUG

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 10:03 am

Link to .capx file (required! If link is blocked remove the http and www parts):
No capx needed

Steps to reproduce:
1.Go to view tab
2. Set grid-width to say 8pixels
3. Press enter
4.Click on the layout and again see the view tab,Grid-width is not in 8
5.Got to step 2 but this time press the Grid-height number.Click layout
6.Now see the view tab,Its set to 8pixels.

Observed result:
See above

Expected result:
Pressing enter should make it to 8.Not by clicking on the next grid property.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: NA
Firefox: NA
Internet Explorer: NA

Operating system & service pack:
Win 7 ultimate S1

Construct 2 version:
161
    Doc Ai2014-02-15 13:15:20
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:09 pm

Getting the same problem, trying to change grid height, not working.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 927

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:13 pm

[QUOTE=mist] Getting the same problem, trying to change grid height, not working.[/QUOTE]
Set grid height and click on grid width,that should work.But this is a bug.
@Ashley please fix this before the new stable. :)
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:25 am

This is old bug, that has been at user interface for months, most likely much longer. I do wish it'll be fixed finally someday.

Need help? Upload .capx file with your question.
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 233
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:17 pm

It's working fine for me. Set grid to whatever, press enter, click anywhere. Works every time with grid width or height.

Main issue with setting grid is that you need to press enter every time you change its value. Setting it to something and clicking on layout should preserve that value not cancel it.
And another very annoying thing is you can't press Tab (Shift Tab) to switch between width and height.
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:47 pm

Closing as duplicate report. Workaround: pin the ribbon so it's always visible and enter the value and press enter afterwards.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,613
Reputation: 195,993


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests