Page 1 of 1

Grid BUG

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 10:03 am
by Doc Ai
Link to .capx file (required! If link is blocked remove the http and www parts):
No capx needed

Steps to reproduce:
1.Go to view tab
2. Set grid-width to say 8pixels
3. Press enter
4.Click on the layout and again see the view tab,Grid-width is not in 8
5.Got to step 2 but this time press the Grid-height number.Click layout
6.Now see the view tab,Its set to 8pixels.

Observed result:
See above

Expected result:
Pressing enter should make it to 8.Not by clicking on the next grid property.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: NA
Firefox: NA
Internet Explorer: NA

Operating system & service pack:
Win 7 ultimate S1

Construct 2 version:
161
    Doc Ai2014-02-15 13:15:20

Re: Grid BUG

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:09 pm
by mist
Getting the same problem, trying to change grid height, not working.

Re: Grid BUG

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:13 pm
by Doc Ai
[QUOTE=mist] Getting the same problem, trying to change grid height, not working.[/QUOTE]
Set grid height and click on grid width,that should work.But this is a bug.
@Ashley please fix this before the new stable. :)

Re: Grid BUG

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:25 am
by Joannak
This is old bug, that has been at user interface for months, most likely much longer. I do wish it'll be fixed finally someday.


Re: Grid BUG

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:17 pm
by shinkan
It's working fine for me. Set grid to whatever, press enter, click anywhere. Works every time with grid width or height.

Main issue with setting grid is that you need to press enter every time you change its value. Setting it to something and clicking on layout should preserve that value not cancel it.
And another very annoying thing is you can't press Tab (Shift Tab) to switch between width and height.

Re: Grid BUG

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:47 pm
by Ashley
Closing as duplicate report. Workaround: pin the ribbon so it's always visible and enter the value and press enter afterwards.