Grid Overlay when building layouts?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 29, 2013 4:15 pm

Simple question. I am pretty bad with distance in this software, which causes walls to jut and not line up properly. I am wondering if there is a way to get a grid overlay that I can snap pieces to for when I am designing a layout. I could use that to do things in a much more precise and even manner.

Thanks!
MOO
B
14
S
4
G
4
Posts: 53
Reputation: 3,862

Post » Wed May 29, 2013 4:25 pm

View > Snap to Grid

You can change the size of the grid on "Grid width" and "Grid height"
B
21
S
8
G
7
Posts: 49
Reputation: 5,274

Post » Wed May 29, 2013 4:27 pm

[QUOTE=Seasky] View > Snap to Grid

You can change the size of the grid on "Grid width" and "Grid height"[/QUOTE]

I figured it would be something easy like that haha.

I assume that this lets me SEE the grid as well correct?
MOO
B
14
S
4
G
4
Posts: 53
Reputation: 3,862

Post » Wed May 29, 2013 4:27 pm

Yes this option was definitely added as part of a recent update.
Under the 'View' menu at the top there should now be 2 checkboxes: 'Snap to Grid' and 'Show Grid'

EDIT: Oh dang, not quick enough!
EDIT EDIT: Oh wait, I accidentally answered your second question. Hooray!SecondDimension2013-05-29 16:30:32
B
15
S
5
Posts: 141
Reputation: 1,657

Post » Wed May 29, 2013 4:30 pm

[QUOTE=SecondDimension] Yes this option was definitely added as part of a recent update.
Under the 'View' menu at the top there should now be 2 checkboxes: 'Snap to Grid' and 'Show Grid'

EDIT: Oh dang, not quick enough![/QUOTE]

Freaking perfect! :D This will make my next project much much easier! :D
MOO
B
14
S
4
G
4
Posts: 53
Reputation: 3,862


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 25games, Artcadev and 24 guests