Grid Snapping (changing values doesn't work)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:51 pm

Grid Snapping (changing values doesn't work)
Thanks guys.
-s
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 558

Post » Wed Sep 19, 2012 8:03 pm

It works here if you press enter, but I just noticed if you click away without pressing enter it does forget it. I'll see if I can do something about that.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Wed Sep 19, 2012 8:52 pm

No luck here. I tried pressing enter after entering a number and it doesn't take. This happens for both width and height.
Thanks a ton for looking into this.
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 558

Post » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:31 am

Ashley, something else to try...

Weird, I see it fail with both hitting Enter and clicking away, unless you click the other width or height box first.

If you type a number in Width, and hit enter (the fold up window closes immediately for me.) or you click away, (also closing the window,) it doesn't keep the number. If you click the Height first, (window doesn't close,) it will keep the number in the width.

Edit: If you Pin the window open, it works like you said Ashley.
using r104 Paradox2012-09-25 00:57:37
B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 896
Reputation: 36,494


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest