Grid won't change

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:36 pm

So this hasn't been fixed...

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/44188718/Empty.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Check snap to grid
2. Try to modify grid height from 32

Observed result:
It won't change.

Expected result:
It should change.

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 64bit, most recent service pack.

Construct 2 version:
Steam version
B
68
S
24
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,238

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:25 am

Bump, this is really really crippling my level design efficiency :(
B
68
S
24
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,238

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:27 am

Ok, for those interested I found a work around, construct 2 forgets the second value entered so just go in twice and re-enter both the height and width twice starting with a different one each time.

B
68
S
24
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,238

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:38 am

If you click on the ribbon after changing the value it will stay. Click in the layout and it resets.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,630

Post » Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:52 pm

I think it's a bug in our UI library so could be hard to fix. Workaround: pin the ribbon and make sure you hit enter when you're done typing in the new value.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest