Grid won't change

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:36 pm

So this hasn't been fixed...

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/44188718/Empty.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Check snap to grid
2. Try to modify grid height from 32

Observed result:
It won't change.

Expected result:
It should change.

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 64bit, most recent service pack.

Construct 2 version:
Steam version
B
49
S
18
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,888

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:25 am

Bump, this is really really crippling my level design efficiency :(
B
49
S
18
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,888

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:27 am

Ok, for those interested I found a work around, construct 2 forgets the second value entered so just go in twice and re-enter both the height and width twice starting with a different one each time.

B
49
S
18
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,888

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:38 am

If you click on the ribbon after changing the value it will stay. Click in the layout and it resets.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:52 pm

I think it's a bug in our UI library so could be hard to fix. Workaround: pin the ribbon and make sure you hit enter when you're done typing in the new value.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests